Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6566736458
 Computers & Peripherals5352545550
 IT & Network Services5657595653
 Software & Internet5457555750
All company average5252565250
USA company average5153535349
Special issues: Working Mother-Friendly, Tea Party Boycott List, Military Contractor, Diverse Board

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Asset4
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2011
CDP Water Data 2012
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2011
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Copenhagen Communique
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
Environmental Investment Organisation
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2011
Global Reporting Initiative 2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2012 List
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
IW Financial
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
NAFE Top 50-2012
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
SA 8000
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
Tea Party Patriots Boycott List
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for Hispanics
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Transparency International
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2012
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption Measures
Vigeo
WeGreen
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)586353646966
Computers & Peripherals445546505153
IT & Network Services535649615160
Software & Internet525148605058
CSRHub average515447524856
USA514847514955
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)737273646663
Computers & Peripherals535554555555
IT & Network Services595958555657
Software & Internet575555565658
CSRHub Average575555535152
USA545254545154

Special issues that affect this company

Working Mother-FriendlyTea Party Boycott ListMilitary Contractor
# of sources815
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.445.91522.1
IT & Network Services43.221.62519.8
Software & Internet51.651.67123.3
Overall database490.5891.08019.0
USA451.2832.273919.2
Diverse Board
# of sources3
# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.4
IT & Network Services21.6
Software & Internet62.0
Overall database1111.2
USA1092.8

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Report Html AddressNot app.URL of the report location.
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Html AddressNot app.URL of the report location.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14. AttachmentsNot app.
CDP Water Data 20117.3. Please use this space to describe the methodologies used for questions 7.1 and 7.2 or to report withdrawals or recycling/reuse in a different format to that set out aboveNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14. Further InformationNot app.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.2b. Please explain why notNot app.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 7 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20113.1b. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to any water-related risk in its operationsNot app.
CDP Water Data 20122.2. Do you use other indicators (besides water stress) to identify operations which are located in regions subject to water-related risk?Not app.
CDP Water Data 20112.2a. Please list the relevant risk indicator of your total operations in that area-Environment Policy and ReportingNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8a. Please provide the emissions in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.27263000
CDP Water Data 20119.Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1e. Please explain (i) why not; and (ii) forecast how your emissions will change over the next five yearsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data8.7. Please indicate the verification/assurance status that applies to your Scope 2 emissions Not app.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for ExclusionsNot app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data8.6. Please indicate the verification/assurance status that applies to your Scope 1 emissionsNot app.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)1.0%35.0%474.7%
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
Greenpeace CloudCoal0.2010.4970.551A company’s coal intensity is a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of coal generated electricity powering the company’s data centers.
Transparency InternationalDISCLOSURE OF SUBSIDIARIES Percentage Score18.8%50.0%87.5%
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.2. Reporng Year Please state the start and end date of the year for which you are reporting data. 2.0. Enter the period that will be disclosed.01-11-2010 - 31-10-2011
CDP Water Data 20113.4a. Please describe the current and/or future risks to your supply chain, the ways in which these risks affect or could affect your operations and your current or proposed strategies for managing them- Transparency & Reporting01. Physical: Declining water quality/We recognize that water consumption is a growing concern globally and that the availability and quality of water are key issues for communities and businesses alike./Unknown/Water shortages as well as water quality co
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Annual Meeting Date03/20/2013
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataManagement 4. Have you published information about your company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance for this reporting year in other places than in your CDP response?1
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 11 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)1.08Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
Transparency InternationalANTI-CORRUPTION PROGRAMME Total Score01012
Human Rights Campaign 2012 ListHRC Rating 2012-25100100
Goodness 500 2012Toxicity released11351558810161800In pounds.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)% Renewables excluding offsets0.0%1100.0%10000.0%Many companies purchase carbon offsets (e.g. Certified Emission Reductions) in order to meet their sustainability goals. Carbon offsetsare not necessarily generated by renewable energy projects, as they also cover projects such as energy efficiency, etc.
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
Climate Counts 2011Report01112How clearly and comprehensively does the company publicly DISCLOSE its climate protection efforts?
WeGreenTotal source count11113
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Date Added To Sr List11/05/11Date added to the GRI list.
Environmental Investment OrganisationAccepted or Inferred Scope 3 Intensity8547.11103.464.5Unless the company reports all 15 Scope 3 categories as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard, an inferred figure based on the highest reported intensity for that sector, across the Global ET Universe, is shown
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Date Added To Sr List12-07-2012
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Environmental Investment OrganisationScope 1+2 Intensity11162150Intensity is calculated by adding together a company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and dividing by its turnover.
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$16112
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
[+] Environmental Investment OrganisationClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Glassdoorceo:numberOfRatings1996The number of ratings of the CEO
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataManagement 4. Have you published information about your company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance for this reporting year in other places than in your CDP response?2
CDP Water Data 20116.1a. Please describe the linkages or trade-offs and the related management policy or action between water and carbon emissions in its operations or supply chain?-Transparency & ReportingNo response2 answers2 answers
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEnvironmental FootPrint3.02.10.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
Climate Counts 2011Review02022How well does the company MEASURE its climate "footprint"?
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1. Further Information2010, we established the HP Executive Environmental Advisory Council (EEAC) to provide objective environmental counsel to HP leadership. The EEAC’s insights help us better evaluate opportunities, set priorities, and assess progress in such areas as energy
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Publication Year2011Year the report was published.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report Title2011 Global Citizenship Report
UN Global Compact 2012title2011 Global Citizenship Report
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Publication Year2013GRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value 2012$21707
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCurrent RRI86220The RepRisk Index (RRI) is a quantitative risk measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company's exposure to controversial environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. It does not measure a company's overall reputation, but rather is an indicator of their reputational risk.The Current RRI value indicates the current level of criticism about a company.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
[+] RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.2b. You may explain here why you are not able to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water stress or water-related risk and whether you have plans to explore this issue in the futureNo Response3 answers3 answers
CDP Water Data 20115.1a. Please describe the current and/or future opportunities, the ways in which these opportunities affect or could affect your operations and your current or proposed strategies for exploiting them-Environmental Policy & Reporting No response3 answers3 answers
CDP Water Data 20122.1bPlease list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that area-Transparency & ReportingNo Response3 answers4 answers
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Transparency InternationalTOTAL POINTS FOR HOME OPERATIONS045
Environmental Investment OrganisationNorth America 300 Carbon Rank300341Carbon Ranking of North American companies. Ranking is determined by EIO Methodology. See Source Info sheet for comments on it
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Compliance/Oversight (Percent of Max 28 points)039100
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Climate Counts 2011Scorecard Level244Overall score
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data3.3b. What methods do you use to drive investment in emissions reduction activities? Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.4
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0412
Environmental Investment OrganisationNo. of Scope 3 Categories Reported1415This column indicates the number of Scope 3 Categories reported. Once placed into one of the four Disclosure Categories, companies are ranked by the number of Scope 3 categories disclosed.
Transparency InternationalDISCLOSURE OF SUBSIDIARIES Total Score148
CDP Water Data 20122.1. Are you able to identify which of your operations are located in water-stressed regions?No Response4 answers4 answers
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Electricity Usage /MWh354122000272242310Annual electricity consumption resulting from all operations within the defined boundaries of a given organisation.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Date Added To Sr List41451.583333Date added to the GRI list.
Climate Counts 2011Reduce04348How much has the company done to REDUCE its climate impact?
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Renewables Usage /MWh544200020498400Total number of MWh of electricity or proxy purchased globally from renewable energy power-generating projects directly or indirectly.
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
Environmental Investment OrganisationReported Scope 3 Intensity8547.146.70.0Scope 3 Intensity is calculated by dividing the Reported Scope 3 figure by the company's turnover. Where no Scope 3 is reported, this is recorded as "No Data"
Brand Finance 2012-13Enterprise Value 201346014.565697
SA 8000Date of Initial Certification5/4/2007Date the facility was initially certified.
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
Environmental Investment OrganisationMarket Value ($Million)1667.950899.7358143.1A company's market value, or market capitalism (number of shares times x share price). This value was taken on 23.08.2011
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Disclosure (Percent of Max 23 points)054100
Brand Finance 2011-12Enterprise Value$54454
[+] Environmental Investment OrganisationClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Grand Total (Percent of Max 69 points)059100
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)61Climate counts rank
Goodness 500 2012Toxicity produced77377163162177700In pounds.
Transparency InternationalNo. of Foreign countries of operations56496Country other than where the company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Glassdooremployer:numberOfRatings6549The number of Glassdoor users who have rated this company as a place to work.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Green Score0.078.5100.0
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Glassdoorceo:pctApprove80Percent of ratings of the CEO that were approving
Climate Counts 20112011 Total Score08388Overall score
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataCarbon disclosure score084100
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
Climate Counts 2011Policy Stance-7910Does the company explicitly SUPPORT (or suggest a desire to block) progressive climate legislation?
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Score092100
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Policies (Percent of Max 18 points)094100
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?Absolute target
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data6.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity; (iii) the costs associated with these actionsAnswered
CDP Water Data 20117.2b. Please explain why you are not able to provide data for water recycling/reuse within your operations-Transparency & ReportingNo ResponseAnsweredAnswered
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1d. You may explain here why your company does not have a water policy, strategy or management plan and if you intend to put one in placeNo ResponseAnsweredAnswered
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Performance BandEBA
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataCarbon performance bandEBA
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Greenpeace CloudEnergy Efficiency & GHG MitigationFBACompanies are evaluated on the strength of their strategies and measurable progress to mitigate the demand for dirty energy generated by their IT infrastructure.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Application LevelB+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C, each with the option of decl
SA 8000Certification BodyBSIWhat body provided the SA8000 certification?
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
ReportWatchReport RatingC-REPORTWATCH RATING
CDP Water Data 20110.3. Reporting Boundary Please indicate the category that describes the company, entities, or group for which you are reporting.Companies over which operational control is exercised
CDP Water Data 20120.3. Reporting Boundary Please indicate the category that describes the company, entities, or group for which you are reporting.Companies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SectorComputers
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data13.1. How do your absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) for the reporting year compare to the previous year?Decreased
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20113.1. Is your company exposed to water-related risks (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure?Don't know
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012SectorElectronics
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data7. Further InformationEmissions factors for 7.4 above (system only allows 2 decimal places): Natural Gas 0.202 metric tonnes per MWh Diesel .003 metric tonnes CO2e per liter Purchased Electricity metric tonnes per MWh; appropriate to geographic location. - Over 770 sites in
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data13.1a If absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) have increased, decreased or remained the same overall compared to the previous year, state direction of changeGeneral Decrease
CDP Water Data 20121.1b. Does the policy, strategy or plan specify water reduction, quality or efficiency targets or other water-related goals?Global
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report TitleGlobal Citizenship ReportTitle of the report.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Report TitleGlobal Citizenship Report 2010Title of the report.
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
Global Reporting Initiative 2011GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012GuidelinesGRI - G3
SA 8000Address of other locations, if multiple siteHEWLET-0047131022-223 HP Italiana - Roma Via Achille Campanile, 85 Roma (RM) 00144 Italy HEWLET-0047131022-224 HP Italiana - Cernusco Via Giuseppe Di Vittorio, 9 Cernusco sul Naviglio (MI) 20063 Italy HEWLET-0047131022-225 HP Italiana - Pozzuoli Via Other locations.
CDP Water Data 20114.1. Please describe any detrimental impacts to business related to water your company has faced in the past five years, their financial impacts and whether they have resulted in any changes to company practicesHP has not had any significant detrimental water related impacts to our business in the past five years.
CDP Water Data 20120.1. Introduction Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors.
CDP Water Data 20110.1. Introduction Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.1. Introduction - Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Pdf Address[link]Location of a PDF version of the report.
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Proxy voting decisions for the company[link]
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
UN Global Compact 2012cop_web_link[link]
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012CategoriesHuman Rights;Supply Chain;Sustainability Reporting;Worker Safety
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
SA 8000IndustryInformation TechnologyIndustry of the facility
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.1. Please select the option that best describes your risk management procedures with regard to climate change risks and opportunitiesIntegrated into multi-disciplinary company wide risk management processes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data2.1. Please select the option that best describes your risk management procedures with regard to climate change risks and opportunitiesIntegrated into multi-disciplinary company wide risk management processes
SA 8000CountryItalyThe country the facility is located in.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1d. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actionsItem 5.1c4 Precipitation Extremes i. Potential Financial Implications: From an operations perspective, physical risks such as precipitation extremes and flooding could cause short term revenue delays or increased manufacturing or shipping costs, as well a
Global Reporting Initiative 2011SizeLargeGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2. Further InformationLink to Communique signatories page: [link] Helen Holder testifying in support of the regs (with AA recommendations) on behalf of the Business-NGO Working Group on 3 Aug 2010 Starts at time 2:02:
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SizeMNEGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SizeMNE
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012FilerNew York City Office of the Comptroller
Environmental Investment OrganisationScope 3 Disclosure Leader AwardNoNoYesET Scope 3 Disclosure Leaders. For 2011, this award has been given to comapnies disclosing five or more Scope 3 categories as defined by the Greenhous Gas protocol
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013IntegratedNoGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
[+] Environmental Investment OrganisationClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4. Exclusions Are there any geographies, activities, facilities or types of water inputs/outputs within this boundary which are not included in your disclosure?No
CDP Water Data 20112.2. Do you use other indicators (besides water stress) to identify operations which are located in regions subject to water-related risk?NoNoYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8. Are carbon dioxide emissions from the combustion of biologically sequestered carbon (i.e. carbon dioxide emissions from burning biomass/biofuels) relevant to your company?NoNoYes
CDP Water Data 20112.1. Are you able to identify which of your operations are located in water-stressed regions?NoNoYes
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data14.2. Has your company originated any project-based carbon credits or purchased any within the reporting period?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.2. Has your company originated any project-based carbon credits or purchased any within the reporting period?NoNoYes
CDP Water Data 20118.2. Did your company pay any penalties or fines for significant breaches of discharge agreements or regulations in the reporting period?YesNoNo
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20117.3. Please use this space to describe the methodologies used for questions 7.1 and 7.2 or to report withdrawals or recycling/reuse in a different format to that set out above-Transparency & ReportingNo ResponseNo ResponseAnswered
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20112.1b. Please list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that area-Transparency & ReportingNo responseNo response2 answers
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data3.1e. Please explain (i) why not; and (ii) forecast how your emissions will change over the next five yearsNo Response
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for Exclusions-Transparency & ReportingNo ResponseNo ResponseAnswered
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.1. Do you participate in any emission trading schemes?No, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsNo, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsYes
Global Reporting Initiative 2011RegionNorthern AmericaRegion the organization operates in.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013RegionNorthern AmericaRegion the organization operates in.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012RegionNorthern America
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Sector Supplements (Final)Not ApplicableThis field indicates if the reporting organization has made use of one of the final Sector Supplements and which one. If ‘not used’ is indicated, it means that one of the final Sector Supplements is applicable, but has not been used.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Sector Supplements (Final)Not Applicable
CDP Water Data 20113.1a. Please describe the current and/or future risks to your operations, the ways in which these risks affect or could affect your operations and your current or proposed strategies for managing them-Transparency & ReportingNo responseNot exposed to water related risks 3 answers
ReportWatchRankNot RankedREPORTWATCH RATING
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Sector Supplements (Final)Not UsedThis field indicates if the reporting organization has made use of one of the final Sector Supplements and which one. If ‘not used’ is indicated, it means that one of the final Sector Supplements is applicable, but has not been used. If ‘not applicable’ i
Global Reporting Initiative 2011OECDOECDThis field indicates whether the country in which the reporting organization is located is a member of the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation) or if the country receives assistance from the Development Assistance Committee (DAC). The DAC count
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1. Have you identified any climate change opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyOpportunities driven by changes in regulation; Opportunities driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments
CDP Water Data 20122.1bPlease list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that areaOther: Africa//1 – 10Other: Americas Region//61 – 70Other: Asia//21 – 30Other: Europe//11 – 20Other: Oceania//1 – 10
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5. Further InformationPlease refer to Risk section of attached HP 2011 10-K report p. 16.
Environmental Investment OrganisationCategoryNo Public DataPublic, Complete, and Unverified dataPublic, Complete, and Verified dataCompanies are placed into one of four data or 'disclosure' categories: 1) Public, Complete, and Verified data; 2) Public, Complete, and Unverified data; 3) Public, Incomplete, Verified or Unverified data; 4) No Public Data
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1. Have you identified any climate change risks (current or future) that have potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyRisks driven by changes in regulation; Risks driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments
CDP Water Data 20116.Further InformationSee page 48 in the attached Global Citizenship Report, "Making Data Centers More Efficient".
Global Reporting Initiative 2011StatusSelf-declaredSelf-declaredThird-party-checkedFor each G3 Application Level declared, the following statuses can be added: • Self-declared • Third-party-checked • GRI-checked Each reporter should declare an Application Level for their reporting.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012StatusSelf-declaredSelf-declaredThird-party-checkedFor each G3 Application Level declared, the following statuses can be added: • Self-declared • Third-party-checked • GRI-checked Each reporter should declare an Application Level for their reporting.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Declared asSelf-declaredThird-party-checked
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?Senior Manager/Officer
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data13.1a (i) If absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) have increased, decreased or remained the same overall compared to the previous year, state direction of changeSlightly Decreased
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012AskSuppliers to issue sustainability reports
UN Global Compact 2012formatsustainability_report
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)SectorTechnology ICB system top-level industry designation (via the Bloomberg Terminal).
Brand Finance 2011-12SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2012-13SectorTechnology
SA 8000ScopeThe design, development, marketing, sales, delivery, service and support of the complete range of IT solutions within Italy.What was the scope of the certification process?
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityThe Vice President of Environmental Sustainability and Social Innovation and her team work to unify and aggregate HP’s multiple points of climate/sustainability accountability into a common governance and reporting framework. HP has also established an E
ReportWatchCountryU.S.REPORTWATCH RATING
Transparency InternationalHome CountryUnited StatesCountry where company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Brand Finance 2011-12DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2012-13DomicileUNITED STATES
Global Reporting Initiative 2011CountryUnited States of AmericaCountry the organization is headquartered in.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Country (HQ)United States of America
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Country (HQ)United States of America
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)CountryUSA
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.4. Currency selection Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response. All financial information contained in the response should be in this currency.USD($)
SA 8000Address of Head OfficeVia Giuseppe Di Vittorio, 9 Cernusco sul Naviglio (MI) 20063 ItalyThe address of the owner of the facility.
CDP Water Data 20122.4. Please specify the basis you use to calculate the percentages used for questions 2.1 and/or 2.2WBCSD
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresNoYesYesInformation on which Fortune Global 500 companies have and don't have anti-corruption policiestheir business practices and use the assessment to better develop and integrate their CR agenda.
NAFE Top 50-2012Supports and promotes woman employeesYesYesEach organization completed a detailed application covering both internal and external programs and activities that benefit women.
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for HispanicsTop 100 Diversity Supplier ProgramsYesYesThe top 100 suppliers selected by Hispanic Network Magazine's comprehensive study of each program and policies to include the development of disadvantaged business owner partnerships and the procurement process.
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20113.4. Is your supply chain exposed to water-related risks (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure?NoYesYes
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20115.1. Do water-related issues present opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure?NoYesYes
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Proxy filedYes
SA 8000SA8000 CertifiedYesYesDoes this company have a facility certified to the SA8000 standard?
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.2. Do you provide incentives for the management of climate change issues, including the attainment of targets?NoYesYes
CDP Water Data 20111.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data5.1. Have you identified any climate change risks (current or future) that have potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyYes
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
CDP Water Data 20121.1bDoes the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?NoYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Reviewed ?YES
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Tea Party Patriots Boycott ListList of companies deemed unpatriotic by members of the Tea Party PatriotsyesYes
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
Copenhagen CommuniqueList of the companies who have helped develop or support the Copenhagen CommuniqueYesYes
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
CDP Water Data 20118.1. Are you able to identify discharges of water from your operations by destination, by treatment method and by quality using standard effluent parameters?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.4. Are there are any sources (e.g. facilities, specific GHGs, activities, geographies, etc.) of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions which are not included in your disclosure?Yes
[+] CDP Water Data 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full Data8.4. Are there are any sources (e.g. facilities, specific GHGs, activities, geographies, etc.) of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions which are not included in your disclosure? Yes
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2011 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants