Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

G4 GRI Trainings

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6764727060
 Computers & Peripherals5352535749
 IT & Network Services5656595654
 Software & Internet5558565652
All company average5352565451
USA company average5253535450
Special issues: Diverse Board, Military Contractor, Tea Party Boycott List

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Asset4
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Copenhagen Communique
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2011
Global Reporting Initiative 2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2012 List
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
IW Financial
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
SA 8000
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
Tea Party Patriots Boycott List
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for Hispanics
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Transparency International
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2012
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption Measures
Vigeo
WeGreen
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)586458596766
Computers & Peripherals455447495252
IT & Network Services545651585358
Software & Internet545250605458
CSRHub average525549515055
USA524849505155
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)737172697169
Computers & Peripherals535354555758
IT & Network Services615856545657
Software & Internet595655535657
CSRHub Average585356535555
USA555353525354

Special issues that affect this company

Diverse BoardMilitary ContractorTea Party Boycott List
# of sources351
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.31521.745.8
IT & Network Services21.62519.521.6
Software & Internet61.97122.951.6
Overall database1111.28019.0881.0
USA1092.873919.1822.1

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Html AddressNot app.URL of the report location.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 13 items available from this source.
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.2. Do you use other indicators (besides water stress) to identify operations which are located in regions subject to water-related risk?Not app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for ExclusionsNot app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 12 items available from this source.
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCurrent RRI86Not app.0The RepRisk Index (RRI) is a quantitative risk measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company's exposure to controversial environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. It does not measure a company's overall reputation, but rather is an indicator of their reputational risk.The Current RRI value indicates the current level of criticism about a company.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)1.0%35.0%474.7%
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
Greenpeace CloudCoal0.2010.4970.551A company’s coal intensity is a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of coal generated electricity powering the company’s data centers.
Transparency InternationalDISCLOSURE OF SUBSIDIARIES Percentage Score18.8%50.0%87.5%
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.2. Reporng Year Please state the start and end date of the year for which you are reporting data. 2.0. Enter the period that will be disclosed.01-11-2010 - 31-10-2011
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Annual Meeting Date03/20/2013
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 11 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)0.4491.0803.144Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
Transparency InternationalANTI-CORRUPTION PROGRAMME Total Score01012
Human Rights Campaign 2012 ListHRC Rating 2012-25100100
Goodness 500 2012Toxicity released11351558810161800In pounds.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)% Renewables excluding offsets0.0%1100.0%10000.0%Many companies purchase carbon offsets (e.g. Certified Emission Reductions) in order to meet their sustainability goals. Carbon offsetsare not necessarily generated by renewable energy projects, as they also cover projects such as energy efficiency, etc.
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
WeGreenTotal source count11113
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Date Added To Sr List12-07-2012
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$11$16112$67875
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Glassdoorceo:numberOfRatings1996The number of ratings of the CEO
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataManagement 4. Have you published information about your company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance for this reporting year in other places than in your CDP response?2
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEnvironmental FootPrint3.02.30.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1. Further Information2010, we established the HP Executive Environmental Advisory Council (EEAC) to provide objective environmental counsel to HP leadership. The EEAC’s insights help us better evaluate opportunities, set priorities, and assess progress in such areas as energy
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report Title2011 Global Citizenship Report
UN Global Compact 2012title2011 Global Citizenship Report
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Publication Year2013GRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value 2012$21707
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
[+] RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Transparency InternationalTOTAL POINTS FOR HOME OPERATIONS045
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Compliance/Oversight (Percent of Max 28 points)039100
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0412
Transparency InternationalDISCLOSURE OF SUBSIDIARIES Total Score148
CDP Water Data 20122.1. Are you able to identify which of your operations are located in water-stressed regions?No Response4 answers4 answers
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Electricity Usage /MWh354122000272242310Annual electricity consumption resulting from all operations within the defined boundaries of a given organisation.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Date Added To Sr List41451.583333Date added to the GRI list.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Renewables Usage /MWh544200020498400Total number of MWh of electricity or proxy purchased globally from renewable energy power-generating projects directly or indirectly.
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
Brand Finance 2012-13Enterprise Value 2013$0$46015$435751
SA 8000Date of Initial Certification5/4/2007Date the facility was initially certified.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Disclosure (Percent of Max 23 points)054100
Brand Finance 2011-12Enterprise Value$54454
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Grand Total (Percent of Max 69 points)059100
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)100611Climate counts rank
Goodness 500 2012Toxicity produced77377163162177700In pounds.
Transparency InternationalNo. of Foreign countries of operations56496Country other than where the company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Glassdooremployer:numberOfRatings6549The number of Glassdoor users who have rated this company as a place to work.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Green Score0.078.5100.0
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Glassdoorceo:pctApprove80Percent of ratings of the CEO that were approving
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Score092100
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Policies (Percent of Max 18 points)094100
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1d. You may explain here why your company does not have a water policy, strategy or management plan and if you intend to put one in placeNo ResponseAnsweredAnswered
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Performance BandEBA
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Greenpeace CloudEnergy Efficiency & GHG MitigationFBACompanies are evaluated on the strength of their strategies and measurable progress to mitigate the demand for dirty energy generated by their IT infrastructure.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Application LevelB+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C, each with the option of decl
SA 8000Certification BodyBSIWhat body provided the SA8000 certification?
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
ReportWatchReport RatingC-REPORTWATCH RATING
CDP Water Data 20120.3. Reporting Boundary Please indicate the category that describes the company, entities, or group for which you are reporting.Companies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SectorComputers
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012SectorElectronics
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data7. Further InformationEmissions factors for 7.4 above (system only allows 2 decimal places): Natural Gas 0.202 metric tonnes per MWh Diesel .003 metric tonnes CO2e per liter Purchased Electricity metric tonnes per MWh; appropriate to geographic location. - Over 770 sites in
CDP Water Data 20121.1b. Does the policy, strategy or plan specify water reduction, quality or efficiency targets or other water-related goals?Global
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report TitleGlobal Citizenship ReportTitle of the report.
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
Global Reporting Initiative 2011GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012GuidelinesGRI - G3
SA 8000Address of other locations, if multiple siteHEWLET-0047131022-223 HP Italiana - Roma Via Achille Campanile, 85 Roma (RM) 00144 Italy HEWLET-0047131022-224 HP Italiana - Cernusco Via Giuseppe Di Vittorio, 9 Cernusco sul Naviglio (MI) 20063 Italy HEWLET-0047131022-225 HP Italiana - Pozzuoli Via Other locations.
CDP Water Data 20120.1. Introduction Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.1. Introduction - Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Pdf Address[link]Location of a PDF version of the report.
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Proxy voting decisions for the company[link]
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Report Link[link]
UN Global Compact 2012cop_web_link[link]
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012CategoriesHuman Rights;Supply Chain;Sustainability Reporting;Worker Safety
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
SA 8000IndustryInformation TechnologyIndustry of the facility
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.1. Please select the option that best describes your risk management procedures with regard to climate change risks and opportunitiesIntegrated into multi-disciplinary company wide risk management processes
SA 8000CountryItalyThe country the facility is located in.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SizeMNEGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SizeMNE
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNNYIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012FilerNew York City Office of the Comptroller
Global Reporting Initiative 2013IntegratedNoGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4. Exclusions Are there any geographies, activities, facilities or types of water inputs/outputs within this boundary which are not included in your disclosure?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8. Are carbon dioxide emissions from the combustion of biologically sequestered carbon (i.e. carbon dioxide emissions from burning biomass/biofuels) relevant to your company?NoNoYes
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.2. Has your company originated any project-based carbon credits or purchased any within the reporting period?NoNoYes
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for Exclusions-Transparency & ReportingNo ResponseNo ResponseAnswered
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.1. Do you participate in any emission trading schemes?No, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsNo, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsYes
Global Reporting Initiative 2013RegionNorthern AmericaRegion the organization operates in.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
ReportWatchRankNot RankedREPORTWATCH RATING
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Sector Supplements (Final)Not UsedThis field indicates if the reporting organization has made use of one of the final Sector Supplements and which one. If ‘not used’ is indicated, it means that one of the final Sector Supplements is applicable, but has not been used. If ‘not applicable’ i
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1. Have you identified any climate change opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyOpportunities driven by changes in regulation; Opportunities driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments
CDP Water Data 20122.1bPlease list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that areaOther: Africa//1 – 10Other: Americas Region//61 – 70Other: Asia//21 – 30Other: Europe//11 – 20Other: Oceania//1 – 10
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5. Further InformationPlease refer to Risk section of attached HP 2011 10-K report p. 16.
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1. Have you identified any climate change risks (current or future) that have potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyRisks driven by changes in regulation; Risks driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments
Global Reporting Initiative 2012StatusSelf-declaredSelf-declaredThird-party-checkedFor each G3 Application Level declared, the following statuses can be added: • Self-declared • Third-party-checked • GRI-checked Each reporter should declare an Application Level for their reporting.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Declared asSelf-declaredThird-party-checked
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data13.1a (i) If absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) have increased, decreased or remained the same overall compared to the previous year, state direction of changeSlightly Decreased
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012AskSuppliers to issue sustainability reports
UN Global Compact 2012formatsustainability_report
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)SectorTechnology ICB system top-level industry designation (via the Bloomberg Terminal).
Brand Finance 2011-12SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2012-13SectorTechnology
SA 8000ScopeThe design, development, marketing, sales, delivery, service and support of the complete range of IT solutions within Italy.What was the scope of the certification process?
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityThe Vice President of Environmental Sustainability and Social Innovation and her team work to unify and aggregate HP’s multiple points of climate/sustainability accountability into a common governance and reporting framework. HP has also established an E
ReportWatchCountryU.S.REPORTWATCH RATING
Transparency InternationalHome CountryUnited StatesCountry where company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Brand Finance 2011-12DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2012-13DomicileUNITED STATES
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Country (HQ)United States of America
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Country (HQ)United States of America
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)CountryUSA
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.4. Currency selection Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response. All financial information contained in the response should be in this currency.USD($)
SA 8000Address of Head OfficeVia Giuseppe Di Vittorio, 9 Cernusco sul Naviglio (MI) 20063 ItalyThe address of the owner of the facility.
CDP Water Data 20122.4. Please specify the basis you use to calculate the percentages used for questions 2.1 and/or 2.2WBCSD
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresNoYesYesInformation on which Fortune Global 500 companies have and don't have anti-corruption policiestheir business practices and use the assessment to better develop and integrate their CR agenda.
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for HispanicsTop 100 Diversity Supplier ProgramsYesYesThe top 100 suppliers selected by Hispanic Network Magazine's comprehensive study of each program and policies to include the development of disadvantaged business owner partnerships and the procurement process.
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Proxy filedYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.2. Do you provide incentives for the management of climate change issues, including the attainment of targets?NoYesYes
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
SA 8000SA8000 CertifiedYesYesDoes this company have a facility certified to the SA8000 standard?
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
CDP Water Data 20121.1bDoes the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?NoYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Reviewed ?YES
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Tea Party Patriots Boycott ListList of companies deemed unpatriotic by members of the Tea Party PatriotsyesYes
Copenhagen CommuniqueList of the companies who have helped develop or support the Copenhagen CommuniqueYesYes
CDP Water Data 20121.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
CDP Water Data 20122.3. Please specify the total percentage of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2Yes
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.4. Are there are any sources (e.g. facilities, specific GHGs, activities, geographies, etc.) of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions which are not included in your disclosure?Yes
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants