Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

G4 GRI Trainings

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6564677057
 Computers & Peripherals5455545950
 IT & Network Services5758596054
 Software & Internet5659585951
All company average5554565751
USA company average5556565750
Special issues: Working Mother-Friendly, Military Contractor, Gay & Lesbian Sensitive, Diverse Board

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Alliance for Board Diversity 2012
Asset4
Better World Companies
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
BSR Member
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
CEMEFI (Centro Mexicano para la Filantropía) Members
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Corporate Equality Index 2014
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
Environmental Investment Organisation
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Global RepTrak 2013 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
Human Rights Campaign 2014 List
IW Financial
Know The Chain
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
NAFE Top 50-2014
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
Reputation Quotient
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2013
United Against Nuclear Iran
Universum Nordic Most Attractive Employers 2014
Vigeo
WEConnect International
WeGreen
Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)516061637059
Computers & Peripherals455549505556
IT & Network Services515653595758
Software & Internet515251605857
CSRHub average505551535455
USA505050535855
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)706270697268
Computers & Peripherals535654596058
IT & Network Services605955586059
Software & Internet625655576159
CSRHub Average585555575857
USA625454565956

Special issues that affect this company

Working Mother-FriendlyMilitary ContractorGay & Lesbian Sensitive
# of sources854
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.41420.657.4
IT & Network Services43.02417.9118.2
Software & Internet41.26419.5216.4
Overall database460.57628.12672.8
USA411.069917.62636.6
Diverse Board
# of sources3
# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.4
IT & Network Services21.5
Software & Internet61.8
Overall database1111.2
USA1092.7

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 15 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 35 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 9 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Html AddressNot app.URL of the report location.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.2. Do you use other indicators (besides water stress) to identify operations which are located in regions subject to water-related risk?Not app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for ExclusionsNot app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataCommentNot app.Comment
Corporate Equality Index 2014Responsible Citizenship Employers will have 25 points deducted from their score for a large-scale official or public anti-LGBT blemish on their recent records (-25 points)Not app.Yes
Know The ChainPublic NoteNot app.Comments on any public note about the statement
Universum Nordic Most Attractive Employers 2014Engineering Rank46Not app.2The most attractive employers in the engineering field.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 9 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1b. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity; (iii) the costs associated with these actions(i) For each of the opportunities outlined in (6.1a), HP is in a unique position to help customers turn energy-consumption data into usable information and develop solutions that improve energy measurement and management. HP is committed to improving effi
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1b. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actions(i) Potential financial implications of risk: From an operations perspective, any regulation that puts an upward pressure on the cost of energy would potentially increase our cost of doing business in that region (although likely not disproportionately co
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1b. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity and (iii) the costs associated with these actions(i) Potential Financial Implications: Any change in fuel/energy regulation, product efficiency and labeling standards or carbon taxes that may result in an increased cost to our customers (6a.1-5) either directly (carbon tax) or indirectly (energy tax) wi
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; (iii) the costs associated with these actions(i) While we do not disclose the financial implications of the risk associated with our reputation (5.1e1), we do consider it to be significant. HP’s reputation is built on the fact that global citizenship is rooted in values that have driven our company
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Reputation0.0050.0411.000The Reputation score is made up of two components: (1) The RepRisk Index, which is a quantitative measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company exposure to ESG risks. (2) The second component is based on the number of environmental issues that
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Reputation0.0050.0411.000The Reputation score is made up of two components: (1) The RepRisk Index, which is a quantitative measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company exposure to ESG risks. (2) The second component is based on the number of environmental issues that
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)0.9%30.9%107.0%
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)1.0%35.0%474.7%
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
Greenpeace CloudCoal0.2010.4970.551A company’s coal intensity is a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of coal generated electricity powering the company’s data centers.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Energy Productivity0.0210.5260.971Energy Productivity defined as Revenue ($US) / Total Energy Consumption (GJ).
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Energy Productivity0.0070.5260.957Energy Productivity defined as Revenue ($US) / Total Energy Consumption (GJ).
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Water Productivity0.0280.5540.992Water Productivity is defined as Revenue ($US) / Total water use (m3).
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Water Productivity0.0120.5540.992Water Productivity is defined as Revenue ($US) / Total water use (m3).
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Newsweek Green Score0.0140.5960.851This score is derived from the following component scores: an Energy Productivity,Carbon Productivity, Water Productivity, Waste Productivity, Reputation, Pay Link, Sustainability Themed Committee, Audit ; weighted at 45 percent, 45 percent, and 10 percen
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Newsweek Green Score0.0000.5960.843This score is derived from the following component scores: an Energy Productivity,Carbon Productivity, Water Productivity, Waste Productivity, Reputation, Pay Link, Sustainability Themed Committee, Audit ; weighted at 45 percent, 45 percent, and 10 percen
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Carbon Productivity0.0030.6730.970GHG Productivity defined as Revenue ($US) / Total Greenhouse gas (GHG) Emissions (CO2e).
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Carbon Productivity0.0150.6730.963GHG Productivity defined as Revenue ($US) / Total Greenhouse gas (GHG) Emissions (CO2e).
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Waste Productivity0.0140.8330.970Waste Productivity is defined as Revenue ($US) / [Total waste generated (metric tonnes) – waste recycled/reused (metric tonnes)].
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Waste Productivity0.0140.8330.970Waste Productivity is defined as Revenue ($US) / [Total waste generated (metric tonnes) – waste recycled/reused (metric tonnes)].
CDP Water Data 20120.2. Reporng Year Please state the start and end date of the year for which you are reporting data. 2.0. Enter the period that will be disclosed.01-11-2010 - 31-10-2011
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Annual Meeting Date03/20/2013
[+] UN Global Compact 2013Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
CDP Water Data 20132.1b. Please list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that area-Transparency & Reporting1 answers
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataScope 2 emissions1,587,100 abs intAll indirect greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from the consumption of purchased electricity, heat or steam. Indirect GHG emissions are a consequence of the activities of the reporting entity, but occur at sources owned or controlled by another entity.
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)0.4491.0803.144Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
Corporate Equality Index 2014Fortune 1000850101
Universum Nordic Most Attractive Employers 2014IT Rank30101The most attractive employers in the IT field.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data2014 Score100100 12014 Score
[+] Corporate Equality Index 2014Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Toxicity released11351558810161800In pounds.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)% Renewables excluding offsets0.0%1100.0%10000.0%Many companies purchase carbon offsets (e.g. Certified Emission Reductions) in order to meet their sustainability goals. Carbon offsetsare not necessarily generated by renewable energy projects, as they also cover projects such as energy efficiency, etc.
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
WeGreenTotal source count11113
[+] UN Global Compact 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataVerification/ assurance123Audit and verification by a competent and independent organization that uses a standardized set of terms and methods.
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Environmental Investment OrganisationScope 1+2 Intensity11162150Intensity is calculated by adding together a company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and dividing by its turnover.
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data12.2. Please describe your gross combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions for the reporting year in metric tonnes CO2e per revenue: Intensity figure/Metric numerator/% change from previous year/Direction of change from previous year/Reason for change15.7/metric tonnes CO2e/0.6/Decrease/Emissions intensity dropped 4% from our 2010 baseline partially as a result of our emissions reduction activities, including our energy-efficiency efforts globally, and reflecting good practice throughout HP rather tha
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$11$16112$67875
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Value 2014$10$16113$87304A brand strength is assessed by using our Brand Strength Index framework. This benchmarks the strength, risk and future potential of a brand relative to its competitors by assessing input measures, brand equity measures, and output performance across four
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
Environmental Investment OrganisationReported Scope 3 Intensity8547.117.50.0Scope 3 Intensity is calculated by dividing the Reported Scope 3 figure by the company's turnover. Where no Scope 3 is reported, this is recorded as "No Data"
United Against Nuclear IranValue of USG Contracts (in millions)990181Value of Iranian contracts.
Environmental Investment OrganisationCombined Scope 1+2+3 Intensity12161.7172.034.2Combined Scope 1+2_3 Intensity is calculated by adding together a company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions at 100% (disclosed or inferred) + 50% of Scope 3 emissions (disclosed or inferred).
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
Environmental Investment OrganisationGlobal 800 Carbon Rank8001791Carbon Ranking of 800 international companies. Ranking is determined by EIO Methodology. See Source Info sheet for comments on it
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Environmental Investment OrganisationReported Scope 1+2 Total (tCO2e)2820000001856500843The total reported Scope 1 (all direct emissions) and Scope 2 (indirect electricity emissions) of the company in metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO2e) as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014Employee Relations290191
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Glassdoorceo:numberOfRatings119964026The number of ratings of the CEO
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data4.1. Have you published information about your company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance for this reporting year in other places than in your CDP response?2The number of corporate annual reports and voluntary publications (complete and/or underway) made about the company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance
Environmental Investment OrganisationNo. of Scope 3 Categories Reported1215This column indicates the number of Scope 3 Categories reported. Once placed into one of the four Disclosure Categories, companies are ranked by the number of Scope 3 categories disclosed.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataManagement 4. Have you published information about your company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance for this reporting year in other places than in your CDP response?2
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEnvironmental FootPrint3.02.30.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1. Further Information2010, we established the HP Executive Environmental Advisory Council (EEAC) to provide objective environmental counsel to HP leadership. The EEAC’s insights help us better evaluate opportunities, set priorities, and assess progress in such areas as energy
CDP Water Data 20130.2. Reporting Year2011-11-01
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Publication Year2013GRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataScope 1 emissions207900All greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions that are directly from sources that are owned or controlled by the reporting entity.
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value 2012$21707
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
Environmental Investment OrganisationReported Scope 3 Total (tCO2e)67000000022220000Indicated the total reported Scope 3 (all other indirect emissions) of the company in metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO2e) as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Where no Scope 3 emissions are reported, this is recorded as "No Data"
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data8.2. Please provide your gross global Scope 1 emissions figures in metric tonnes CO2e246000
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
Environmental Investment OrganisationMarket Value ($Million)1667.927761.0358143.1A company's market value, or market capitalism (number of shares times x share price). This value was taken on 23.08.2011
[+] RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20139.1. Please provide any available financial intensity values for your company's water use across its operations3 answers
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Environmental Investment OrganisationAccepted or Inferred Scope 3 Intensity8547.1314.864.5Unless the company reports all 15 Scope 3 categories as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard, an inferred figure based on the highest reported intensity for that sector, across the Global ET Universe, is shown
Reputation QuotientRank34The rank within this year's RQ.
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCurrent RRI86380The RepRisk Index (RRI) is a quantitative risk measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company's exposure to controversial environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. It does not measure a company's overall reputation, but rather is an indicator of their reputational risk.The Current RRI value indicates the current level of criticism about a company.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Rank500381
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Compliance/Oversight (Percent of Max 28 points)039100
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0413Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0412
CDP Water Data 20122.1. Are you able to identify which of your operations are located in water-stressed regions?No Response4 answers4 answers
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2014Annual Meeting Date4/19/2014
CDP Water Data 20132.3. Please specify the total proportion of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2.0.040.099.0
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Electricity Usage /MWh354122000272242310Annual electricity consumption resulting from all operations within the defined boundaries of a given organisation.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Date Added To Sr List41451.583333Date added to the GRI list.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Renewables Usage /MWh544200020498400Total number of MWh of electricity or proxy purchased globally from renewable energy power-generating projects directly or indirectly.
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
Brand Finance 2012-13Enterprise Value 2013$0$46015$435751
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Disclosure (Percent of Max 23 points)054100
Brand Finance 2011-12Enterprise Value$54454
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Grand Total (Percent of Max 69 points)059100
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)100611Climate counts rank
Goodness 500 2012Toxicity produced77377163162177700In pounds.
[+] Brand Finance 2013-14Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Glassdooremployer:numberOfRatings165496549The number of Glassdoor users who have rated this company as a place to work.
Global RepTrak 2013 Reputation InstituteCSR Index60.6766.5172.97Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Rank500671
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1d. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity and (iii) the costs associated with these actions6c.1 – The risks of climate-related physical changes are an opportunity for HP’s software and services groups to provide solutions that facilitate this new, and often complex, level of data analysis. (i) Potential financial implications: Software provides
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity; (iii) the costs associated with these actions6e.1 - (i) financial implications of the opportunity: Based on our internal assessments, we know that environmental responsibility plays an important role in defining our brand and can help customers choose an HP product over our competitor’s offerings. T
Know The ChainDate Statement Verified7/12/2013Date of verification by Know The Chain
Reputation QuotientRQ70.01 The Annual RQ is an assessment tool that captures perceptions of corporate reputations across industries, among multiple audiences, and is adaptable to countries outside the United States, grouped into six dimensions of reputation: Products & Services, Fi
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014Rank173100
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Green Score0.078.5100.0
Glassdoorceo:pctApprove080100Percent of ratings of the CEO that were approving
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Score092100
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Policies (Percent of Max 18 points)094100
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2013 Score099100
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data2013 score99 A2013 score
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2013 Performance BandEAA
Better World CompaniesBetter World product ratingFAA+Better World Shopper is a site dedicated to providing people with a comprehensive, up-to-date, reliable account of the social and environmental responsibility of every company on the planet AND making it available in practical forms.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data2014 Performance BandEAA2014 Performance Band
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Rating 2014A-AA-AAA+These are calculated using Brand Finance's ßrandßeta® analysis which benchmarks the strength, risk and potential of a brand, relative to its competitors, on a scale ranging from AAA to D. It is conceptually similar to a credit rating. The data used to cal
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
UN Global Compact 2013differentiationactiveAt what level is the declarer?
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1d. You may explain here why your company does not have a water policy, strategy or management plan and if you intend to put one in placeNo ResponseAnsweredAnswered
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.3. Country list configurationAzerbaijan
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Performance BandEBA
Greenpeace CloudEnergy Efficiency & GHG MitigationFBACompanies are evaluated on the strength of their strategies and measurable progress to mitigate the demand for dirty energy generated by their IT infrastructure.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Application LevelUndeclaredB+A+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C, each with the option of decl
CDP Water Data 20133.2. Country or geographical scale-Environment Policy & ReportingBusiness
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data9.2. Please indicate which other Scope 1 emissions breakdowns you are able to provide (tick all that apply)By GHG type
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
ReportWatchReport RatingDC-AREPORTWATCH RATING
CDP Water Data 2013Please enter the name of the individual that has signed off (approved) the response and their job titleChristopher Wellise Manager, Stakeholder Engagement HP Sustainability and Social Innovation
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20130.3. Reporting BoundaryCompanies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised
CDP Water Data 20120.3. Reporting Boundary Please indicate the category that describes the company, entities, or group for which you are reporting.Companies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised.
CEMEFI (Centro Mexicano para la Filantropía) MembersType of MemberCompany
Know The ChainIndustryComputer HardwareThe company's industry sector
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data12.1. How do your absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) for the reporting year compare to the previous year?Decreased
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012SectorElectronics
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data7. Further InformationEmissions factors for 7.4 above (system only allows 2 decimal places): Natural Gas 0.202 metric tonnes per MWh Diesel .003 metric tonnes CO2e per liter Purchased Electricity metric tonnes per MWh; appropriate to geographic location. - Over 770 sites in
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1b. Does the policy, strategy or plan specify water reduction, quality or efficiency targets or other water-related goals?Global
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report TitleGlobal Citizenship ReportTitle of the report.
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.3c. Please enter the details of those trade associations that are likely to take a position on climate change legislation/Trade associationGreen Grid/Consistent/The data center has changed considerably as the evolution of information technology has enabled it to become the critical nerve center of today's enterprise. As business demands increase, so does the number of data center facilities
Global Reporting Initiative 2013GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.1. Introduction Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.1. Introduction - Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataTickerHPQTicker
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Pdf Address[link]Location of a PDF version of the report.
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Proxy voting decisions for the company[link]
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2014Proxy voting decisions for the company[link]
[+] Know The ChainClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012CategoriesHuman Rights;Supply Chain;Sustainability Reporting;Worker Safety
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.2a. Please provide details (see guidance)i. Through our Positive Impact strategy, HP is pioneering products and solutions that help customers achieve more while reducing consumption and waste. i/ii. For example:• HP Critical Facilities Services (CFS) helps organizations upgrade and modernize cu
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data14.4a. Please give details of methods of engagement, your strategy for prioritizing engagements and measures of successIn 2008, HP became the first major IT company to measure and publish aggregated supply chain GHG emissions. Doing so has helped us understand our suppliers’ GHG impacts. We were the only IT company to become a charter member of the Business for Social Res
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.2a. Please describe the process and outcomes (see guidance)In 2011 we started an initiative called Positive Impact: our drive to help conserve more than we as a company consume. HP will apply our scale, portfolio, and partnerships to reduce our own environmental impact and to enable customers to be more efficient
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
Know The ChainSectorInformation TechnologyThe company's industry sector
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.1. Please select the option that best describes your risk management procedures with regard to climate change risks and opportunitiesIntegrated into multi-disciplinary company wide risk management processes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.1. Please select the option that best describes your risk management procedures with regard to climate change risks and opportunitiesIntegrated into multi-disciplinary company wide risk management processes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1d. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actionsItem 5.1c4 Changes in Precipitation Extremes i. Potential Financial Implications: From an operations perspective, physical risks such as precipitation extremes and flooding could cause short term revenue delays or increased manufacturing or shipping costs
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityMeg Whitman, President and Chief Executive Officer of HP is the person with the highest level of direct responsibility for Climate Change within the company. The CEO reports to the Board of Directors. Additionally, Gabi, Zedlymayer, the Vice President of
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SizeMNEGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNNYIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
ReportWatchRank40001REPORTWATCH RATING
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012FilerNew York City Office of the Comptroller
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data8.8. Are carbon dioxide emissions from biologically sequestered carbon relevant to your organization?No
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013IntegratedNoNoYesGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
CDP Water Data 20120.4. Exclusions Are there any geographies, activities, facilities or types of water inputs/outputs within this boundary which are not included in your disclosure?No
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 16 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for Exclusions-Transparency & ReportingNo ResponseNo ResponseAnswered
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.1. Do you participate in any emission trading schemes?No, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsNo, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsYes
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
United Against Nuclear IranStock SymbolNYSE:HPQUsed to uniquely identify publicly traded shares of a particular stock on a particular stock market.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1. Have you identified any climate change opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyOpportunities driven by changes in regulation; Opportunities driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data11.4. Please provide details of the electricity, heat, steam or cooling amounts that were accounted at a low carbon emission factor: Basis for applying a low carbon emission factor/MWh associated with low carbon electricity, heat, steam or coolingOther/496000
CDP Water Data 20122.1bPlease list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that areaOther: Africa//1 – 10Other: Americas Region//61 – 70Other: Asia//21 – 30Other: Europe//11 – 20Other: Oceania//1 – 10
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7.4. Please give the emissions factors you have applied and their origin; alternatively, please attach an Excel spreadsheet with this data Fuel/Material/Energy/Emission Factor/Unit/ReferenceOther: Purchased Electricity//metric tonnes CO2e per MWh/GHG Protocol “Stationary Combustion Tool”
Corporate Equality Index 2014Headquarters LocationPalo Alto, CA
CEMEFI (Centro Mexicano para la Filantropía) MembersAffiliationPartner
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5. Further InformationPlease refer to Risk section of attached HP 2011 10-K report p. 16.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7. Further InformationPurchased Electricity emissions factor is appropriate to the geographic location of the sites in which we operate (Over 770 sites in 95 countries). See the attached "Copy of 2012 Emissions Factors for CDP" for reference.
CDP Water Data 20137.2b. Please explain why you are not able to provide data for water recycling/reuse within your operations.Recycled or reclaimed water use is currently not measured in a way that allows us to report it against our fresh water use.
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1. Have you identified any climate change risks (current or future) that have potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyRisks driven by changes in regulation; Risks driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012AskSuppliers to issue sustainability reports
UN Global Compact 2013formatsustainability_reportHow is your COP shared with stakeholders?
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)SectorTechnology ICB system top-level industry designation (via the Bloomberg Terminal).
Brand Finance 2013-14SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2012-13SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2011-12SectorTechnology
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7.2. Please give the name of the standard, protocol or methodology you have used to collect activity data and calculate Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions The Greenhouse Gas Protocol: A Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (Revised Edition)
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityThe Vice President of Environmental Sustainability and Social Innovation and her team work to unify and aggregate HP’s multiple points of climate/sustainability accountability into a common governance and reporting framework. HP has also established an E
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
ReportWatchCountryU.S.REPORTWATCH RATING
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.3a. Please identify the total number of projects at each stage of development, and for those in theimplementation stages, the estimated CO2e savings/Stage of development/3.3a. Number of projects/Total estimated annual CO2e savings in metric tonnes CO2eUnder investigation/1/8000
Brand Finance 2013-14DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2012-13DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2011-12DomicileUNITED STATES
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)CountryUSA
United Against Nuclear IranNationalityUSACountry the company is in.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.4. Currency selection Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response. All financial information contained in the response should be in this currency.USD($)
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1e. Please describe your risks that are driven by changes in other climate-related developments/ID/Risk driver/Description/Potential impact/Timeframe/Direct/Indirect/Likelihood/Magnitude of impactVZR9a/Uncertainty of physical risks/Physical risks such as other natural (not mentioned above) and man-made events./Other: Damaged infrastructure / loss of local service/Current/Direct/More likely than not/Low-medium
United Against Nuclear IranWithdrawnwWas the association with Iran withdrawn?
CDP Water Data 20132.1a. Please specify the method(s) you use to characterize water-stressed regions- Environmental policy & ReportingWBCSD
CDP Water Data 20122.4. Please specify the basis you use to calculate the percentages used for questions 2.1 and/or 2.2WBCSD
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3. Further InformationWe have not detailed an exhaustive list of the energy efficiency or low carbon energy projects that HP invests in to support our goal to reduce emissions by 20% below 2010 by 2020. The number of projects in consideration or being implemented are grouped b
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
CDP Water Data 20133.2. What methodology do you use to analyze water-related risk across your operations?Xylem defines the world of risks it considers in its Enterprise Risk Charter and Program. For example, Xylem defines business/operations risks as those associated with the Company’s or business segments’ operations, including disasters, human resources, s
Environmental Investment OrganisationCategoryNo Public DataYellowPublic, Complete, and Verified dataCompanies are placed into one of four data or 'disclosure' categories: 1) Public, Complete, and Verified data; 2) Public, Complete, and Unverified data; 3) Public, Incomplete, Verified or Unverified data; 4) No Public Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data9.1. Do you have Scope 1 emissions sources in more than one country?Yes
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)List of corporate members.YesYes
WEConnect InternationalList of corporate members.YesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 19 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Human Rights Campaign 2014 ListHRC Rating 2014YesYes
NAFE Top 50-2014Supports and promotes woman employeesYesYesEach organization completed a detailed application covering both internal and external programs and activities that benefit women.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
BSR MemberCompanies that are committed to improving its sustainability performance may join BSRYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1e Identified opportunities that are driven by changes in other climate-related developments?Yes
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Alliance for Board Diversity 2012Companies with 40 Percent or More Seats Held by Women and MinoritiesYesYesThe list of Fortune 500 companies with 40% or more board seats held by women and minorities and the list of Fortune 500 companies with zero board seats held by women and minorities compiled by The Alliance for Board Diversity (ABD).
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Proxy filedYes
United Against Nuclear IranOn the listYesYesIs the company on the list.
CDP Water Data 20121.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
CDP Water Data 20122.3. Please specify the total percentage of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2Yes
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
CDP Water Data 20121.1bDoes the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?NoYesYes
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Reviewed ?YES
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.4. Are there are any sources (e.g. facilities, specific GHGs, activities, geographies, etc.) of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions which are not included in your disclosure?Yes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Corporate Equality Index 2014Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
Know The ChainStatement--TrasparencyNoYesYesCompanies with a posted statement addressing at least three of the five SB-657 requirements are awarded a check mark.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data14.4. Do you engage with any of the elements of your value chain on GHG emissions and climate change strategies? (Tick all that apply)Yes, our suppliers; Yes, our customers; Yes, other partners in the value chain
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataTarget(s) reportedŒŽAbsolute/Intensive

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2014
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants