Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

G4 GRI Trainings

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6764727060
 Computers & Peripherals5352535749
 IT & Network Services5656595654
 Software & Internet5558565652
All company average5352565451
USA company average5253535450
Special issues: Diverse Board, Military Contractor, Tea Party Boycott List

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Asset4
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Copenhagen Communique
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2011
Global Reporting Initiative 2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2012 List
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
IW Financial
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
SA 8000
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
Tea Party Patriots Boycott List
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for Hispanics
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Transparency International
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2012
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption Measures
Vigeo
WeGreen
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)586458596766
Computers & Peripherals455447495252
IT & Network Services545651585358
Software & Internet545250605458
CSRHub average525549515055
USA524849505155
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)737172697169
Computers & Peripherals535354555758
IT & Network Services615856545657
Software & Internet595655535657
CSRHub Average585356535555
USA555353525354

Special issues that affect this company

Diverse BoardMilitary ContractorTea Party Boycott List
# of sources351
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.31521.745.8
IT & Network Services21.62519.521.6
Software & Internet61.97122.951.6
Overall database1111.28019.0881.0
USA1092.873919.1822.1

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
sort icon
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 14 items available from this source.
[+] Brand Finance 2011-12Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] Brand Finance 2012-13Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 82 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 18 items available from this source.
[+] Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Climate Counts 2012Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Climate Counts 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Copenhagen CommuniqueList of the companies who have helped develop or support the Copenhagen CommuniqueYesYes
[+] CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
[+] Ekobai B2B DirectoryClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 17 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2013Click here to see the 12 items available from this source.
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
[+] Goodness 500 2012Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
Human Rights Campaign 2012 ListHRC Rating 2012-25100100
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] ReportWatchClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] SA 8000Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Tea Party Patriots Boycott ListList of companies deemed unpatriotic by members of the Tea Party PatriotsyesYes
[+] The Center for Political Accountability 2011Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for HispanicsTop 100 Diversity Supplier ProgramsYesYesThe top 100 suppliers selected by Hispanic Network Magazine's comprehensive study of each program and policies to include the development of disadvantaged business owner partnerships and the procurement process.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 31 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 17 items available from this source.
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresNoYesYesInformation on which Fortune Global 500 companies have and don't have anti-corruption policiestheir business practices and use the assessment to better develop and integrate their CR agenda.
[+] WeGreenClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants