Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

G4 GRI Trainings

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6764727060
 Computers & Peripherals5352535749
 IT & Network Services5656595654
 Software & Internet5558565652
All company average5352565451
USA company average5253535450
Special issues: Diverse Board, Military Contractor, Tea Party Boycott List

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Asset4
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Copenhagen Communique
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2011
Global Reporting Initiative 2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2012 List
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
IW Financial
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
SA 8000
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
Tea Party Patriots Boycott List
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for Hispanics
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Transparency International
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2012
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption Measures
Vigeo
WeGreen
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)586458596766
Computers & Peripherals455447495252
IT & Network Services545651585358
Software & Internet545250605458
CSRHub average525549515055
USA524849505155
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)737172697169
Computers & Peripherals535354555758
IT & Network Services615856545657
Software & Internet595655535657
CSRHub Average585356535555
USA555353525354

Special issues that affect this company

Diverse BoardMilitary ContractorTea Party Boycott List
# of sources351
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.31521.745.8
IT & Network Services21.62519.521.6
Software & Internet61.97122.951.6
Overall database1111.28019.0881.0
USA1092.873919.1822.1

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)% Renewables excluding offsets0.0%1100.0%10000.0%Many companies purchase carbon offsets (e.g. Certified Emission Reductions) in order to meet their sustainability goals. Carbon offsetsare not necessarily generated by renewable energy projects, as they also cover projects such as energy efficiency, etc.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.4. Currency selection Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response. All financial information contained in the response should be in this currency.USD($)
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityThe Vice President of Environmental Sustainability and Social Innovation and her team work to unify and aggregate HP’s multiple points of climate/sustainability accountability into a common governance and reporting framework. HP has also established an E
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 20 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.1. Are you able to identify which of your operations are located in water-stressed regions?No Response4 answers4 answers
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.2b. You may explain here why you are not able to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water stress or water-related risk and whether you have plans to explore this issue in the futureNo Response3 answers3 answers
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.3. Do you engage with policy makers to encourage further action on mitigation and/or adaptation?NoYesYes
CDP Water Data 20122.3. Please specify the total percentage of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.3a. Please explain (i) the engagement process and (ii) actions you are advocatingi. Engagement ProcessCollaboration is essential to developing shared solutions for complex environmental challenges. HP works regularly with governments, nongovernmental organizations (NGOs), trade associations and other technology companies to understand
CDP Water Data 20122.4. Please specify the basis you use to calculate the percentages used for questions 2.1 and/or 2.2WBCSD
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 43 items available from this source.
UN Global Compact 2012additional_questions001
[+] SA 8000Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Annual Meeting Date03/20/2013
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Application LevelB+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C, each with the option of decl
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012AskSuppliers to issue sustainability reports
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)1.0%35.0%474.7%
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value 2012$21707
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$11$16112$67875
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012CategoriesHuman Rights;Supply Chain;Sustainability Reporting;Worker Safety
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
SA 8000Certification BodyBSIWhat body provided the SA8000 certification?
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCommunity Relations3.03.00.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Compliance/Oversight (Percent of Max 28 points)039100
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)0.4491.0803.144Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
UN Global Compact 2012cop_web_link[link]
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCorporate Governance3.03.00.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)CountryUSA
ReportWatchCountryU.S.REPORTWATCH RATING
SA 8000CountryItalyThe country the facility is located in.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Country (HQ)United States of America
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Country (HQ)United States of America
UN Global Compact 2012created_at39633.872326
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCurrent RRI86Not app.0The RepRisk Index (RRI) is a quantitative risk measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company's exposure to controversial environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. It does not measure a company's overall reputation, but rather is an indicator of their reputational risk.The Current RRI value indicates the current level of criticism about a company.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Date Added To Sr List12-07-2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Date Added To Sr List41451.583333Date added to the GRI list.
SA 8000Date of Initial Certification5/4/2007Date the facility was initially certified.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Declared asSelf-declaredThird-party-checked
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
UN Global Compact 2012differentiationactive
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Disclosure (Percent of Max 23 points)054100
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 20 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2012-13DomicileUNITED STATES
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEmployee Relations3.03.00.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
Glassdooremployer:numberOfRatings6549The number of Glassdoor users who have rated this company as a place to work.
UN Global Compact 2012ends_on39355
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Enterprise Value$54454
Brand Finance 2012-13Enterprise Value 2013$0$46015$435751
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEnvironmental FootPrint3.02.30.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012FilerNew York City Office of the Comptroller
UN Global Compact 2012formatsustainability_report
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Geothermal (%)0.0%Not app.7900.0%Geothermal = all electricity from geothermal facilities.
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Grand Total (Percent of Max 69 points)059100
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Green Score0.078.5100.0
Global Reporting Initiative 2011GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012GuidelinesGRI - G3
Global Reporting Initiative 2013GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Transparency InternationalHome CountryUnited StatesCountry where company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Human Rights Campaign 2012 ListHRC Rating 2012-25100100
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Hydro (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Hydro = hydro projects from new generation capacity.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012IFCNoNoYesIndicates whether company's report include references to the International Finance Corporation's (IFC) Sustainability Performance Standards
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
SA 8000IndustryInformation TechnologyIndustry of the facility
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013IntegratedNoGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Transparency InternationalIs there a policy that explicitly forbids facilitation payments? 0
Global Reporting Initiative 2012ISONo
Tea Party Patriots Boycott ListList of companies deemed unpatriotic by members of the Tea Party PatriotsyesYes
Copenhagen CommuniqueList of the companies who have helped develop or support the Copenhagen CommuniqueYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
UN Global Compact 2012meets_advanced_criteria001
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
UN Global Compact 2012method_sharedall_access
Transparency InternationalNo. of Foreign countries of operations56496Country other than where the company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Greenpeace CloudNuclear0.0000.1410.310A company’s nuclear intensity is similar: a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of nuclear generated electricity powering the company’s data center.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012OECDNo
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Policies (Percent of Max 18 points)094100
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
[+] CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Publication Year2013GRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
ReportWatchRankNot RankedREPORTWATCH RATING
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)100611Climate counts rank
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012RegionNorthern America
Global Reporting Initiative 2013RegionNorthern AmericaRegion the organization operates in.
Greenpeace CloudRenewables AdvocacyFCACompanies are evaluated on the strength of their measurable progress and commitment to renewable energy investments, and actions taken to advocate for ambitious policies at all levels of government that encourage wide-scale renewable energy generation.
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report Html Address[link]
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Html AddressNot app.URL of the report location.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Report Link[link]
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report Pdf Address[link]
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Pdf Address[link]Location of a PDF version of the report.
ReportWatchReport RatingC-REPORTWATCH RATING
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Report reference IFC Performance Standards?NoNoYes
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report reference IFC Performance Standards?No
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Report reference ISO Standards?NoNoYes
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report TitleGlobal Citizenship ReportTitle of the report.
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
Brand Finance 2011-12Reviewed ?YES
[+] SA 8000Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2012-13SectorTechnology
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012SectorElectronics
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)SectorTechnology ICB system top-level industry designation (via the Bloomberg Terminal).
Global Reporting Initiative 2011SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SectorComputers
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Sector Supplements (Final)Not Applicable
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Sector Supplements (Final)Not UsedThis field indicates if the reporting organization has made use of one of the final Sector Supplements and which one. If ‘not used’ is indicated, it means that one of the final Sector Supplements is applicable, but has not been used. If ‘not applicable’ i
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SizeMNE
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SizeMNEGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Solar (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Solar = all electricity produced solar photovoltaics (PV) and solar thermal facilities.
UN Global Compact 2012starts_on39021
Global Reporting Initiative 2012StatusSelf-declaredSelf-declaredThird-party-checkedFor each G3 Application Level declared, the following statuses can be added: • Self-declared • Third-party-checked • GRI-checked Each reporter should declare an Application Level for their reporting.
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNNYIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
UN Global Compact 2012title2011 Global Citizenship Report
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for HispanicsTop 100 Diversity Supplier ProgramsYesYesThe top 100 suppliers selected by Hispanic Network Magazine's comprehensive study of each program and policies to include the development of disadvantaged business owner partnerships and the procurement process.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
WeGreenTotal source count11113
[+] Goodness 500 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresNoYesYesInformation on which Fortune Global 500 companies have and don't have anti-corruption policiestheir business practices and use the assessment to better develop and integrate their CR agenda.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Unknown (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%
UN Global Compact 2012updated_at39633.872326
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Waste to energy (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Waste-to-energy = electricity using landfill gas or waste from other facilities such as wastewater treatment stations.
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Wind (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Wind = all electricity from wind turbines.

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants