Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

Corporate Responsibility Association

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6362666757
 Computers & Peripherals5555555850
 IT & Network Services5657595854
 Software & Internet5658585852
All company average5453565651
USA company average5456565750
Special issues: Working Mother-Friendly, Military Contractor, Gay & Lesbian Sensitive, Diverse Board

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Asset4
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
BSR Member
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
Environmental Investment Organisation
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Global RepTrak 2013 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
Human Rights Campaign 2014 List
IW Financial
Know The Chain
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
NAFE Top 50-2014
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
Reputation Quotient
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2013
United Against Nuclear Iran
Vigeo
WEConnect International
WeGreen
Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)515960616758
Computers & Peripherals455448535555
IT & Network Services525653595756
Software & Internet515351605856
CSRHub average505551545454
USA505050535855
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)696168667165
Computers & Peripherals535655566159
IT & Network Services605955556059
Software & Internet625656556159
CSRHub Average585555545957
USA615454555956

Special issues that affect this company

Working Mother-FriendlyMilitary ContractorGay & Lesbian Sensitive
# of sources844
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.31420.357.2
IT & Network Services43.12418.6118.5
Software & Internet41.26419.7216.5
Overall database460.57638.22672.9
USA411.169917.92636.7
Diverse Board
# of sources3
# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.3
IT & Network Services21.6
Software & Internet61.8
Overall database1111.2
USA1092.8

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)% Renewables excluding offsets0.0%1100.0%10000.0%Many companies purchase carbon offsets (e.g. Certified Emission Reductions) in order to meet their sustainability goals. Carbon offsetsare not necessarily generated by renewable energy projects, as they also cover projects such as energy efficiency, etc.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0. AttachmentsNot app.If you have not been presented with a sector module that you consider would be appropriate for your company to answer, please select the module below. If you wish to view the questions first, please see https://www.cdproject.net/en-US/Programmes/Pages/Mor
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0. Further InformationNot app.If you are in these sectors (according to the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS)), the corresponding sector modules will be marked as default options to your information request. If you want to query your classification, please email respond@c
CDP Water Data 20130.1. IntroductionNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.1. Introduction - Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.1. Introduction - Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
CDP Water Data 20120.1. Introduction Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.1. Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
CDP Water Data 20120.2. Reporng Year Please state the start and end date of the year for which you are reporting data. 2.0. Enter the period that will be disclosed.01-11-2010 - 31-10-2011
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.2. Please state the start and end date of the year for which you are reporting data.2009-07-01
CDP Water Data 20130.2. Reporting Year2011-11-01
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.3. Country list configurationAzerbaijan
CDP Water Data 20130.3. Reporting BoundaryCompanies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised
CDP Water Data 20120.3. Reporting Boundary Please indicate the category that describes the company, entities, or group for which you are reporting.Companies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised.
CDP Water Data 20130.4. Are there any geographies, activities, facilities or types of water inputs/outputs within this boundary which are not included in your disclosure?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.4. Currency selection Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response. All financial information contained in the response should be in this currency.USD($)
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data0.4. Currency selection Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response. All financial information contained in the response should be in this currency.USD($)
CDP Water Data 20120.4. Exclusions Are there any geographies, activities, facilities or types of water inputs/outputs within this boundary which are not included in your disclosure?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.4. Please select the currency in which you would like to submit your response.USD($)
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1. Further Information2010, we established the HP Executive Environmental Advisory Council (EEAC) to provide objective environmental counsel to HP leadership. The EEAC’s insights help us better evaluate opportunities, set priorities, and assess progress in such areas as energy
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1. Further InformationNot app.
CDP Water Data 20121.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
CDP Water Data 20131.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityThe Vice President of Environmental Sustainability and Social Innovation and her team work to unify and aggregate HP’s multiple points of climate/sustainability accountability into a common governance and reporting framework. HP has also established an E
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1.1a. Please identify the position of the individual or name of the committee with this responsibilityMeg Whitman, President and Chief Executive Officer of HP is the person with the highest level of direct responsibility for Climate Change within the company. The CEO reports to the Board of Directors. Additionally, Gabi, Zedlymayer, the Vice President of
CDP Water Data 20121.1b. Does the policy, strategy or plan specify water reduction, quality or efficiency targets or other water-related goals?Global
CDP Water Data 20131.1b. Does the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?Yes
CDP Water Data 20121.1bDoes the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?NoYesYes
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1d. You may explain here why your company does not have a water policy, strategy or management plan and if you intend to put one in placeNo ResponseAnsweredAnswered
CDP Water Data 20131.1d. You may explain here why your company does not have a water policy, strategy or plan and if you intend to put one in place.Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.2. Do you provide incentives for the management of climate change issues, including the attainment of targets?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1.2. Do you provide incentives for the management of climate change issues, including the attainment of targets?NoYesYes
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 8 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data11. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data11. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data11. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data11. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data11.1. Do you consider that the grid average factors used to report Scope 2 emissions in Question 8.3 reflect the contractual arrangements you have with electricity suppliers?Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data11.1. What percentage of your total operational spend in the reporting year was on energy?More than 0% but less than or equal to 5%More than 25% but less than or equal to 30%More than 95% but less than or equal to 100%
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 11 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data13.1. Do you participate in any emissions trading schemes?No, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next 2 years
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data14. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data14. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.1. Do you participate in any emission trading schemes?No, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsNo, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data14.1. Do you participate in any emission trading schemes?No, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next two yearsNo, and we do not currently anticipate doing so in the next 2 yearsYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.1b. What is your strategy for complying with the schemes in which you participate or anticipate participating?Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data14.1b. What is your strategy for complying with the schemes in which you participate or anticipate participating?Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14.2. Has your company originated any project-based carbon credits or purchased any within the reporting period?NoNoYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2. Further InformationLink to Communique signatories page: [link] Helen Holder testifying in support of the regs (with AA recommendations) on behalf of the Business-NGO Working Group on 3 Aug 2010 Starts at time 2:02:
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2. Further InformationNot app.
CDP Water Data 20132.1. Are any of your operations located in water-stressed regions?Yes
CDP Water Data 20122.1. Are you able to identify which of your operations are located in water-stressed regions?No Response4 answers4 answers
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.1. Please select the option that best describes your risk management procedures with regard to climate change risks and opportunitiesIntegrated into multi-disciplinary company wide risk management processes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.1a. Please provide further details (see guidance)i. the scope of the process, i.e. the type of risks and opportunities considered by the process such as regulatory, customer behavior changes, reputational and weather-related; HP uses Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) at the enterprise, business, supply c
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.1a. Please provide further details (see guidance)i. the scope of the process, i.e. the type of risks and opportunities considered by the process such as regulatory, customer behavioral changes, reputational and weather-related; HP uses Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) at the enterprise, business, supply
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20132.2. Are there other indicators (besides water stress) which you wish to report that help you to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water-related risk?No
CDP Water Data 20122.2. Do you use other indicators (besides water stress) to identify operations which are located in regions subject to water-related risk?Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.2. Is climate change integrated into your business strategy?NoYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.2a. Please describe the process and outcomes (see guidance)In 2011 we started an initiative called Positive Impact: our drive to help conserve more than we as a company consume. HP will apply our scale, portfolio, and partnerships to reduce our own environmental impact and to enable customers to be more efficient
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.2a. Please describe the process and outcomes (see guidance)(i) Our strategy was developed and (continues) to be influenced through internal processes and collaboration with external partners: In 2012, HP commissioned a formal materiality assessment, conducted by BSR and GlobeScan. Our objective was to take a fres
CDP Water Data 20132.2a. Please list the relevant risk indicator of your total operations in that area-Environment Policy and ReportingNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.2b. Please explain why notNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.2b. Please explain why notNot app.
CDP Water Data 20122.2b. You may explain here why you are not able to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water stress or water-related risk and whether you have plans to explore this issue in the futureNo Response3 answers3 answers
CDP Water Data 20132.2b. You may explain here why you do not wish to report or why you do not use other indicators to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water-related risk.Due to its critieria for selection and relatively low water intensity, HP does not foresee significant risk for other indicators.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.3. Do you engage in activities that could either directly or indirectly influence policy on climate change through any of the following? (tick all that apply)Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.3. Do you engage with policy makers to encourage further action on mitigation and/or adaptation?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.3. Do you engage with policy makers to encourage further action on mitigation and/or adaptation?NoYesYes
CDP Water Data 20122.3. Please specify the total percentage of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2Yes
CDP Water Data 20132.3. Please specify the total proportion of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2.0.040.099.0
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2.3a. On what issues have you been engaging directly?: Focus of legislation/Corporate Position/Details of engagement/Proposed solutionClean energy generation/Support/Direct Engagement: The production tax credit (PTC) provides a tax credit of 2.2 cents per megawatt hour of generated electricity for wind developers. Since the PTC was enacted seven years ago, wind power capacity has increa
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2.3a. Please explain (i) the engagement process and (ii) actions you are advocatingi. Engagement ProcessCollaboration is essential to developing shared solutions for complex environmental challenges. HP works regularly with governments, nongovernmental organizations (NGOs), trade associations and other technology companies to understand
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 9 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.4. Please specify the basis you use to calculate the percentages used for questions 2.1 and/or 2.2WBCSD
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3. Further InformationWe have not detailed an exhaustive list of the energy efficiency or low carbon energy projects that HP invests in to support our goal to reduce emissions by 20% below 2010 by 2020. The number of projects in consideration or being implemented are grouped b
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
CDP Water Data 20133.1. Is your company exposed to water-related risks (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.1a. Absolute target/ID/Scope/% of emissions in scope/% reduction from base year/Base year/Base year emissions (metric tonnes CO2e)/Target year/CommentG-1/Scope 1+2/100/20/2010/2273800/2020/Greenhouse gas emissions from HP operations are primarily due to facility energy use. We met our previous goal to reduce absolute GHG emissions from HP-owned and leased facilities by 20% relative to 2005 levels by th
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.1b. Intensity target/ID/Scope/% of emissions in scope/% reduction from base year/Metric/Base year/Normalized base year emissions/Target year/CommentNo Response
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1e. Please explain (i) why not; and (ii) forecast how your emissions will change over the next five yearsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.1e. Please explain (i) why not; and (ii) forecast how your emissions will change over the next five yearsNot app.
CDP Water Data 20133.2. Country or geographical scale-Environment Policy & ReportingBusiness
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.2. Does the use of your goods and/or services directly enable GHG emissions to be avoided by a third party?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.2. Does the use of your goods and/or services directly enable GHG emissions to be avoided by a third party?NoYesYes
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.2a. Please provide details (see guidance)i. Through our Positive Impact strategy, HP is pioneering products and solutions that help customers achieve more while reducing consumption and waste. i/ii. For example:• HP Critical Facilities Services (CFS) helps organizations upgrade and modernize cu
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20133.3. Do you require your key suppliers to report on their water use, risks and management?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.3a. Please identify the total number of projects at each stage of development, and for those in theimplementation stages, the estimated CO2e savings/Stage of development/3.3a. Number of projects/Total estimated annual CO2e savings in metric tonnes CO2eUnder investigation/1/8000
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0412
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0413Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c. What methods do you use to drive investment in emissions reduction activities? Dedicated budget for energy efficiency, Dedicated budget for other emission reduction activities, Employee engagement, Other
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20134.1. Has your business experienced any detrimental impacts related to water in the past five years?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data4.1. Have you published information about your company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance for this reporting year in other places than in your CDP response?2The number of corporate annual reports and voluntary publications (complete and/or underway) made about the company’s response to climate change and GHG emissions performance
CDP Water Data 20134.1. Please describe any detrimental impacts to business related to water your company has faced in the past five years, their financial impacts and whether they have resulted in any changes to company practices- Transparency & ReportingAnswered
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5. Further InformationPlease refer to Risk section of attached HP 2011 10-K report p. 16.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5. Further InformationNot app.
CDP Water Data 20135.1. Do water-related issues present opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure?Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1. Have you identified any climate change risks (current or future) that have potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyRisks driven by changes in regulation; Risks driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1. Have you identified any climate change risks (current or future) that have potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyRisks driven by changes in regulation; Risks driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1a Identified risks driven by changes in regulation?Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1a. Climate change risks driven by changes in regulationYes
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1b. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actions(i) Potential financial implications of risk: From an operations perspective, any regulation that puts an upward pressure on the cost of energy would potentially increase our cost of doing business in that region (although likely not disproportionately co
CDP Water Data 20135.1b. Please explain why you do not consider water-related issues to present opportunities to your company that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure or supply chain.Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1c Identified climate change risks driven by change in physical climate parameters?Yes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20135.1c. Please explain why you do not know whether water-related issues present opportunities to your company that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operation, revenue or expenditure.Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1d. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actionsItem 5.1c4 Precipitation Extremes i. Potential Financial Implications: From an operations perspective, physical risks such as precipitation extremes and flooding could cause short term revenue delays or increased manufacturing or shipping costs, as well a
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1d. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actionsItem 5.1c4 Changes in Precipitation Extremes i. Potential Financial Implications: From an operations perspective, physical risks such as precipitation extremes and flooding could cause short term revenue delays or increased manufacturing or shipping costs
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1e Identified climate change risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments?Yes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; (iii) the costs associated with these actions(i) While we do not disclose the financial implications of the risk associated with our reputation (5.1e1), we do consider it to be significant. HP’s reputation is built on the fact that global citizenship is rooted in values that have driven our company
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; (iii) the costs associated with these actions5.1e1 (i) HP considers the financial implications of the risk associated with our reputation to be significant. HP’s reputation is built on the fact that global citizenship is rooted in values that have driven our company for more than 70 years and it is
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1g. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to risks driven by changes in regulation that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1g. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to risks driven by changes in regulation that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1h. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to risks driven by physical climate parameters that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1h. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to risks driven by physical climate parameters that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1i. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data5.1i. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to risks driven by changes in other climate-related developments that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6. AttachmentsNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6. Further InformationNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6. Further InformationNot app.
CDP Water Data 20136.1. Has your company identified any linkages or trade-offs between water and carbon emissions in its operations or supply chain?Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1. Have you identified any climate change opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? -TransparencyYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1. Have you identified any climate change opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyOpportunities driven by changes in regulation; Opportunities driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1. Have you identified any climate change opportunities (current or future) that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditure? Tick all that applyOpportunities driven by changes in regulation; Opportunities driven by changes in physical climate parameters; Opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1a Identified climate change opportunities that are driven by changes in regulation?Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1a Identified climate change opportunities that are driven by changes in regulation?Yes
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1e. Please describe the opportunities that are driven by changes in other climate-related developmentsYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity; (iii) the costs associated with these actions6e.1 - (i) Based on our internal assessments, we know that environmental responsibility plays an important role in defining our brand and can help customers choose an HP product over our competitor’s offerings. This presents a unique opportunity for HP an
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1f. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the opportunity; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this opportunity; (iii) the costs associated with these actions6e.1 - (i) financial implications of the opportunity: Based on our internal assessments, we know that environmental responsibility plays an important role in defining our brand and can help customers choose an HP product over our competitor’s offerings. T
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1g. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to opportunities driven by changes in regulation that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1g. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to opportunities driven by changes in regulation that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1h. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to opportunities driven by physical climate parameters that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1h. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to opportunities driven by physical climate parameters that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data6.1i. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data6.1i. Please explain why you do not consider your company to be exposed to opportunities driven by changes in other climate-related developments that have the potential to generate a substantive change in your business operations, revenue or expenditureNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data7. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7. Attachments[link]
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data7. Further InformationEmissions factors for 7.4 above (system only allows 2 decimal places): Natural Gas 0.202 metric tonnes per MWh Diesel .003 metric tonnes CO2e per liter Purchased Electricity metric tonnes per MWh; appropriate to geographic location. - Over 770 sites in
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7. Further InformationPurchased Electricity emissions factor is appropriate to the geographic location of the sites in which we operate (Over 770 sites in 95 countries). See the attached "Copy of 2012 Emissions Factors for CDP" for reference.
CDP Water Data 20137.1. Are you able to provide data, whether measured or estimated, on water withdrawals within your operations?Yes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data7.1. Please provide your base year and base year emissions (Scopes 1 and 2)Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7.1. Please provide your base year and base year emissions (Scopes 1 and 2)/7.1. Base year From Date:/To Date:/ Scope 1 Base year emissions (metric tonnes CO2e)/N39Scope 2 Base year emissions (metric tonnes CO2e)2009-11-01/2010-10-31/327215/1730181
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7.2. Please give the name of the standard, protocol or methodology you have used to collect activity data and calculate Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions The Greenhouse Gas Protocol: A Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (Revised Edition)
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7.3. Please give the source for the global warming potentials you have used Gas/ReferenceCO2/IPCC Fourth Assessment Report (AR4 - 100 year)
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data7.4. Please give the emissions factors you have applied and their origin; alternatively, please attach an Excel spreadsheet with this data Fuel/Material/Energy/Emission Factor/Unit/ReferenceOther: Purchased Electricity//metric tonnes CO2e per MWh/GHG Protocol “Stationary Combustion Tool”
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.1. Please select the boundary you are using for your Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas inventory Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data8.1. Please select the boundary you are using for your Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas inventoryOperational controlBoundary used for Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas inventory during 2011-2012/01 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012 reporting period
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20138.2a. Please describe the quality, quantity and destination of the water that was the subject of the significant breach(es), the associated fines and any actions taken to minimise the risk of future non-complianceNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.2a. Please provide your gross global Scope 1 emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e 92Not app.231902967
CDP Water Data 20138.3. Are any water bodies and related habitats significantly affected by discharges of water or runoff from your operations?No
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data8.3. Please provide your gross global Scope 2 emissions figures in metric tonnes CO2eNot app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.3a. Please provide your gross global Scope 2 emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e293Not app.8071070
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.4. Are there are any sources (e.g. facilities, specific GHGs, activities, geographies, etc.) of Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions which are not included in your disclosure?Yes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.6. Please indicate the verification/assurance status that applies to your Scope 1 emissionsMore than 0% but less than or equal to 20%Not app.More than 90% but less than or equal to 100%
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.7. Please indicate the verification/assurance status that applies to your Scope 2 emissionsMore than 0% but less than or equal to 20%Not app.More than 90% but less than or equal to 100%
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8. Are carbon dioxide emissions from the combustion of biologically sequestered carbon (i.e. carbon dioxide emissions from burning biomass/biofuels) relevant to your company?NoNoYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data8.8a. Please provide the emissions in metric tonnes CO2Not app.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8a. Please provide the emissions in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.27263000
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20139.2. Please provide any available water intensity values for your company's products or services across its operations.#NAME?
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Environmental Investment OrganisationAccepted or Inferred Scope 3 Intensity8547.1314.864.5Unless the company reports all 15 Scope 3 categories as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard, an inferred figure based on the highest reported intensity for that sector, across the Global ET Universe, is shown
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Annual Meeting Date03/20/2013
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Application LevelUndeclaredB+A+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C, each with the option of decl
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012AskSuppliers to issue sustainability reports
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Rating 2014AA-These are calculated using Brand Finance's ßrandßeta® analysis which benchmarks the strength, risk and potential of a brand, relative to its competitors, on a scale ranging from AAA to D. It is conceptually similar to a credit rating. The data used to cal
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)1.0%35.0%474.7%
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)0.30852668136
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value 2012$21707
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$11$16112$67875
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Value 201416112.721013A brand strength is assessed by using our Brand Strength Index framework. This benchmarks the strength, risk and future potential of a brand relative to its competitors by assessing input measures, brand equity measures, and output performance across four
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Brand Finance 2013-14BSI65.758272421
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012CategoriesHuman Rights;Supply Chain;Sustainability Reporting;Worker Safety
Environmental Investment OrganisationCategoryNo Public DataYellowPublic, Complete, and Verified dataCompanies are placed into one of four data or 'disclosure' categories: 1) Public, Complete, and Verified data; 2) Public, Complete, and Unverified data; 3) Public, Incomplete, Verified or Unverified data; 4) No Public Data
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Environmental Investment OrganisationCombined Scope 1+2+3 Intensity12161.7172.034.2Combined Scope 1+2_3 Intensity is calculated by adding together a company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions at 100% (disclosed or inferred) + 50% of Scope 3 emissions (disclosed or inferred).
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCommunity Relations3.03.00.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
BSR MemberCompanies that are committed to improving its sustainability performance may join BSRYesYes
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Compliance/Oversight (Percent of Max 28 points)039100
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)0.4491.0803.144Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCorporate Governance3.03.00.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)CountryUSA
ReportWatchCountryU.S.REPORTWATCH RATING
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Country (HQ)United States of America
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Global RepTrak 2013 Reputation InstituteCSR Index60.6766.5172.97Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceCurrent RRI86380The RepRisk Index (RRI) is a quantitative risk measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company's exposure to controversial environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. It does not measure a company's overall reputation, but rather is an indicator of their reputational risk.The Current RRI value indicates the current level of criticism about a company.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Date Added To Sr List12-07-2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Date Added To Sr List41451.583333Date added to the GRI list.
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
UN Global Compact 2013differentiationactiveAt what level is the declarer?
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Disclosure (Percent of Max 23 points)054100
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Brand Finance 2011-12DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2012-13DomicileUNITED STATES
Brand Finance 2013-14DomicileUNITED STATES
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014Employee Relations290191
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEmployee Relations3.03.00.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
Glassdooremployer:numberOfRatings165496549The number of Glassdoor users who have rated this company as a place to work.
UN Global Compact 2013ends_on11/01/2012End Date
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Enterprise Value$54454
Brand Finance 2012-13Enterprise Value 2013$0$46015$435751
Brand Finance 2013-14Enterprise Value 201464253.312387
RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceEnvironmental FootPrint3.02.30.0The scores for each ESG scope issue ranges from 0-3. The scoring refers to the number of times the company was criticized in relation to that scope issue: 0 = little or no exposure in the past 4 years; 1 = 5 direct relations in the past 4 years; 2 = 10 direct relations in the past 4 years; 3 = 20 direct relations in the past 4 years.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012FilerNew York City Office of the Comptroller
UN Global Compact 2013formatsustainability_reportHow is your COP shared with stakeholders?
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Geothermal (%)0.0%Not app.7900.0%Geothermal = all electricity from geothermal facilities.
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
Environmental Investment OrganisationGlobal 800 Carbon Rank8001791Carbon Ranking of 800 international companies. Ranking is determined by EIO Methodology. See Source Info sheet for comments on it
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Grand Total (Percent of Max 69 points)059100
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Green Score0.078.5100.0
Global Reporting Initiative 2012GuidelinesGRI - G3
Global Reporting Initiative 2013GuidelinesGRI - G3This field indicates which version of the GRI Guidelines is used for the reporting. As of publication year 2009, GRI only includes reporting that makes use of the G3 Guidelines, which were released in October 2006.
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes
Human Rights Campaign 2014 ListHRC Rating 2014YesYes
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Hydro (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Hydro = hydro projects from new generation capacity.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012IFCNoNoYesIndicates whether company's report include references to the International Finance Corporation's (IFC) Sustainability Performance Standards
[+] UN Global Compact 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013IntegratedNoNoYesGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Global Reporting Initiative 2012ISONo
Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)List of corporate members.YesYes
WEConnect InternationalList of corporate members.YesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Environmental Investment OrganisationMarket Value ($Million)1667.927761.0358143.1A company's market value, or market capitalism (number of shares times x share price). This value was taken on 23.08.2011
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
United Against Nuclear IranNationalityUSACountry the company is in.
Environmental Investment OrganisationNo. of Scope 3 Categories Reported1215This column indicates the number of Scope 3 Categories reported. Once placed into one of the four Disclosure Categories, companies are ranked by the number of Scope 3 categories disclosed.
Greenpeace CloudNuclear0.0000.1410.310A company’s nuclear intensity is similar: a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of nuclear generated electricity powering the company’s data center.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012OECDNo
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
United Against Nuclear IranOn the listYesYesIs the company on the list.
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
CDP Water Data 2013Please enter the name of the individual that has signed off (approved) the response and their job titleChristopher Wellise Manager, Stakeholder Engagement HP Sustainability and Social Innovation
The Center for Political Accountability 2011Policies (Percent of Max 18 points)094100
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
[+] CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Publication Year2013GRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014Rank173100
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
ReportWatchRank40001REPORTWATCH RATING
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)100611Climate counts rank
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
[+] UN Global Compact 2013Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012RegionNorthern America
Global Reporting Initiative 2013RegionNorthern AmericaRegion the organization operates in.
Greenpeace CloudRenewables AdvocacyFCACompanies are evaluated on the strength of their measurable progress and commitment to renewable energy investments, and actions taken to advocate for ambitious policies at all levels of government that encourage wide-scale renewable energy generation.
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report Html Address[link]
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Html AddressNot app.URL of the report location.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Report Pdf Address[link]
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report Pdf Address[link]Location of a PDF version of the report.
ReportWatchReport RatingDC-AREPORTWATCH RATING
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Report TitleGlobal Citizenship ReportTitle of the report.
[+] Environmental Investment OrganisationClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
Brand Finance 2011-12Reviewed ?YES
Environmental Investment OrganisationScope 1+2 Intensity11162150Intensity is calculated by adding together a company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and dividing by its turnover.
Brand Finance 2011-12SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2012-13SectorTechnology
Brand Finance 2013-14SectorTechnology
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012SectorElectronics
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)SectorTechnology ICB system top-level industry designation (via the Bloomberg Terminal).
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SectorComputers
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SectorComputersIndustry sector.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Sector Supplements (Final)Not Applicable
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Sector Supplements (Final)Not UsedThis field indicates if the reporting organization has made use of one of the final Sector Supplements and which one. If ‘not used’ is indicated, it means that one of the final Sector Supplements is applicable, but has not been used. If ‘not applicable’ i
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Global Reporting Initiative 2012SizeMNE
Global Reporting Initiative 2013SizeMNEGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Solar (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Solar = all electricity produced solar photovoltaics (PV) and solar thermal facilities.
UN Global Compact 2013starts_on11/01/2011Start Date
Global Reporting Initiative 2012StatusSelf-declaredSelf-declaredThird-party-checkedFor each G3 Application Level declared, the following statuses can be added: • Self-declared • Third-party-checked • GRI-checked Each reporter should declare an Application Level for their reporting.
United Against Nuclear IranStock SymbolNYSE:HPQUsed to uniquely identify publicly traded shares of a particular stock on a particular stock market.
NAFE Top 50-2014Supports and promotes woman employeesYesYesEach organization completed a detailed application covering both internal and external programs and activities that benefit women.
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNNYIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
WeGreenTotal source count11113
[+] Goodness 500 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Unknown (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%
United Against Nuclear IranValue of USG Contracts (in millions)990181Value of Iranian contracts.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Waste to energy (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Waste-to-energy = electricity using landfill gas or waste from other facilities such as wastewater treatment stations.
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Wind (%)0.0%Not app.10000.0%Wind = all electricity from wind turbines.
United Against Nuclear IranWithdrawnwWas the association with Iran withdrawn?

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2014
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants