Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

CSR Reports

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6564677057
 Computers & Peripherals5455545950
 IT & Network Services5758596054
 Software & Internet5659585951
All company average5554565751
USA company average5556565750
Special issues: Working Mother-Friendly, Military Contractor, Gay & Lesbian Sensitive, Diverse Board

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Alliance for Board Diversity 2012
Asset4
Better World Companies
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
BSR Member
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
CEMEFI (Centro Mexicano para la Filantropía) Members
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Corporate Equality Index 2014
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
Environmental Investment Organisation
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Global RepTrak 2013 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
Human Rights Campaign 2014 List
IW Financial
Know The Chain
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
NAFE Top 50-2014
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
Reputation Quotient
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2013
United Against Nuclear Iran
Universum Nordic Most Attractive Employers 2014
Vigeo
WEConnect International
WeGreen
Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)516061637059
Computers & Peripherals455549505556
IT & Network Services515653595758
Software & Internet515251605857
CSRHub average505551535455
USA505050535855
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)706270697268
Computers & Peripherals535654596058
IT & Network Services605955586059
Software & Internet625655576159
CSRHub Average585555575857
USA625454565956

Special issues that affect this company

Working Mother-FriendlyMilitary ContractorGay & Lesbian Sensitive
# of sources854
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.41420.657.4
IT & Network Services43.02417.9118.2
Software & Internet41.26419.5216.4
Overall database460.57628.12672.8
USA411.069917.62636.6
Diverse Board
# of sources3
# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.4
IT & Network Services21.5
Software & Internet61.8
Overall database1111.2
USA1092.7

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data9.2. Please indicate which other Scope 1 emissions breakdowns you are able to provide (tick all that apply)By GHG type
UN Global Compact 2013starts_on11/01/2011Start Date
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 41 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 15 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2013Click here to see the 9 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 18 items available from this source.
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4. Exclusions Are there any geographies, activities, facilities or types of water inputs/outputs within this boundary which are not included in your disclosure?No
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.1bPlease list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that areaOther: Africa//1 – 10Other: Americas Region//61 – 70Other: Asia//21 – 30Other: Europe//11 – 20Other: Oceania//1 – 10
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.2. Do you use other indicators (besides water stress) to identify operations which are located in regions subject to water-related risk?Not app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data5.1d. Please describe (i) the potential financial implications of the risk before taking action; (ii) the methods you are using to manage this risk; and (iii) the costs associated with these actionsItem 5.1c4 Precipitation Extremes i. Potential Financial Implications: From an operations perspective, physical risks such as precipitation extremes and flooding could cause short term revenue delays or increased manufacturing or shipping costs, as well a
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1b. Does the policy, strategy or plan specify water reduction, quality or efficiency targets or other water-related goals?Global
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2011-12Enterprise Value$54454
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 8 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for ExclusionsNot app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 12 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 45 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 77 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2013Click here to see the 32 items available from this source.
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Publication Year2013GRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
ReportWatchCountryU.S.REPORTWATCH RATING
[+] United Against Nuclear IranClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] United Against Nuclear IranClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Brand Finance 2013-14Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.1. Please give a general description and introduction to your organization.HP is a leading global provider of products, technologies, software, solutions and services to individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health and education sectors. HP's
[+] Brand Finance 2012-13Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
[+] Brand Finance 2011-12Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data0.2. Please state the start and end date of the year for which you are reporting data.2009-07-01
[+] CalPERS Proxy Voting 2014Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
[+] Corporate Equality Index 2014Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] CEMEFI (Centro Mexicano para la Filantropía) MembersClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Know The ChainClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Reputation QuotientClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Newsweek Green Score0.0000.5960.843This score is derived from the following component scores: an Energy Productivity,Carbon Productivity, Water Productivity, Waste Productivity, Reputation, Pay Link, Sustainability Themed Committee, Audit ; weighted at 45 percent, 45 percent, and 10 percen
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Newsweek Green Score0.0140.5960.851This score is derived from the following component scores: an Energy Productivity,Carbon Productivity, Water Productivity, Waste Productivity, Reputation, Pay Link, Sustainability Themed Committee, Audit ; weighted at 45 percent, 45 percent, and 10 percen
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Waste Productivity0.0140.8330.970Waste Productivity is defined as Revenue ($US) / [Total waste generated (metric tonnes) – waste recycled/reused (metric tonnes)].
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Water Productivity0.0120.5540.992Water Productivity is defined as Revenue ($US) / Total water use (m3).
[+] Environmental Investment OrganisationClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Goodness 500 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Environmental Investment OrganisationScope 1+2 Intensity11162150Intensity is calculated by adding together a company's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and dividing by its turnover.
Greenpeace CloudNuclear0.0000.1410.310A company’s nuclear intensity is similar: a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of nuclear generated electricity powering the company’s data center.
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
[+] UN Global Compact 2013Click here to see the 6 items available from this source.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014Employee Relations290191
ReportWatchRank40001REPORTWATCH RATING
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Environmental Investment OrganisationGlobal 800 Carbon Rank8001791Carbon Ranking of 800 international companies. Ranking is determined by EIO Methodology. See Source Info sheet for comments on it
United Against Nuclear IranValue of USG Contracts (in millions)990181Value of Iranian contracts.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)100611Climate counts rank
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data2014 Score100100 12014 Score
Corporate Equality Index 2014Fortune 1000850101
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Rank500381
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Universum Nordic Most Attractive Employers 2014IT Rank30101The most attractive employers in the IT field.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Reputation0.0050.0411.000The Reputation score is made up of two components: (1) The RepRisk Index, which is a quantitative measure that captures criticism and quantifies a company exposure to ESG risks. (2) The second component is based on the number of environmental issues that
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)0.9%30.9%107.0%
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2014Rank173100
Glassdoorceo:pctApprove080100Percent of ratings of the CEO that were approving
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2013 Score099100
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Score092100
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
[+] The Center for Political Accountability 2011Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0412
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0413Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.
WeGreenTotal source count11113
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data8.8a. Please provide the emissions in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.13638000
Environmental Investment OrganisationNo. of Scope 3 Categories Reported1215This column indicates the number of Scope 3 Categories reported. Once placed into one of the four Disclosure Categories, companies are ranked by the number of Scope 3 categories disclosed.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data11.1a. You may report a total contractual Scope 2 figure in response to this question. Please provide your total global contractual Scope 2 GHG emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.17902000
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
Universum Nordic Most Attractive Employers 2014Engineering Rank46Not app.2The most attractive employers in the engineering field.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Renewables Usage /MWh544200020498400Total number of MWh of electricity or proxy purchased globally from renewable energy power-generating projects directly or indirectly.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.2a. Please provide your gross global Scope 1 emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e 92Not app.231902967
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Electricity Usage /MWh354122000272242310Annual electricity consumption resulting from all operations within the defined boundaries of a given organisation.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8a. Please provide the emissions in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.27263000
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
CDP Water Data 20122.2b. You may explain here why you are not able to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water stress or water-related risk and whether you have plans to explore this issue in the futureNo Response3 answers3 answers
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)0.4491.0803.144Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
[+] Environmental Investment OrganisationClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)1.0%35.0%474.7%
Glassdoorceo:numberOfRatings119964026The number of ratings of the CEO
Brand Finance 2012-13Enterprise Value 2013$0$46015$435751
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
Brand Finance 2013-14Enterprise Value 2014$66$64253$526619
Environmental Investment OrganisationAccepted or Inferred Scope 3 Intensity8547.1314.864.5Unless the company reports all 15 Scope 3 categories as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard, an inferred figure based on the highest reported intensity for that sector, across the Global ET Universe, is shown
Glassdooremployer:numberOfRatings165496549The number of Glassdoor users who have rated this company as a place to work.
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$11$16112$67875
Global RepTrak 2013 Reputation InstituteCSR Index60.6766.5172.97Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Geothermal (%)0.0%Not app.7900.0%Geothermal = all electricity from geothermal facilities.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.3a. Please provide your gross global Scope 2 emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e293Not app.8071070
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Environmental Investment OrganisationReported Scope 1+2 Total (tCO2e)2820000001856500843The total reported Scope 1 (all direct emissions) and Scope 2 (indirect electricity emissions) of the company in metric tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO2e) as defined by the Greenhouse Gas Protocol
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Value 2014$10$16113$87304A brand strength is assessed by using our Brand Strength Index framework. This benchmarks the strength, risk and future potential of a brand relative to its competitors by assessing input measures, brand equity measures, and output performance across four
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Brand Finance 2013-14BSI51.365.894.2
CDP Water Data 20132.3. Please specify the total proportion of your operations that are located in the regions at risk which you identified in questions 2.1 and/or 2.2.0.040.099.0
ReportWatchReport RatingDC-AREPORTWATCH RATING
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2013 Performance BandEAA
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Performance BandEBA
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full Data2014 Performance BandEAA2014 Performance Band
Global Reporting Initiative 2013Application LevelUndeclaredB+A+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C, each with the option of decl
Better World CompaniesBetter World product ratingFAA+Better World Shopper is a site dedicated to providing people with a comprehensive, up-to-date, reliable account of the social and environmental responsibility of every company on the planet AND making it available in practical forms.
Brand Finance 2013-14Brand Rating 2014A-AA-AAA+These are calculated using Brand Finance's ßrandßeta® analysis which benchmarks the strength, risk and potential of a brand, relative to its competitors, on a scale ranging from AAA to D. It is conceptually similar to a credit rating. The data used to cal
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data13.1. How do your absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) for the reporting year compare to the previous year?IncreasedDecreasedDecreased
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.1. Where is the highest level of direct responsibility for climate change within your company?No individual or committee with overall responsibility for climate changeIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the BoardIndividual/Sub-set of the Board or other committee appointed by the Board
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data11.1. What percentage of your total operational spend in the reporting year was on energy?More than 0% but less than or equal to 5%More than 25% but less than or equal to 30%More than 95% but less than or equal to 100%
Environmental Investment OrganisationCategoryNo Public DataYellowPublic, Complete, and Verified dataCompanies are placed into one of four data or 'disclosure' categories: 1) Public, Complete, and Verified data; 2) Public, Complete, and Unverified data; 3) Public, Incomplete, Verified or Unverified data; 4) No Public Data
CDP Water Data 20131.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Not app.United States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNNYIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
CDP Water Data 20131.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)List of corporate members.YesYes
WEConnect InternationalList of corporate members.YesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full DataClick here to see the 7 items available from this source.
Human Rights Campaign 2014 ListHRC Rating 2014YesYes
NAFE Top 50-2014Supports and promotes woman employeesYesYesEach organization completed a detailed application covering both internal and external programs and activities that benefit women.
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
Global Reporting Initiative 2013IntegratedNoNoYesGRI currently has two classifications for defining organization size: 'SME' and 'Large'. SME stands for Small- and Medium-sized Enterprises. GRI follows the definition for SMEs as set by the European Union: SMEs have 250 employees or less and have a yearl
BSR MemberCompanies that are committed to improving its sustainability performance may join BSRYesYes
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Alliance for Board Diversity 2012Companies with 40 Percent or More Seats Held by Women and MinoritiesYesYesThe list of Fortune 500 companies with 40% or more board seats held by women and minorities and the list of Fortune 500 companies with zero board seats held by women and minorities compiled by The Alliance for Board Diversity (ABD).
CDP Water Data 20121.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8. Are carbon dioxide emissions from the combustion of biologically sequestered carbon (i.e. carbon dioxide emissions from burning biomass/biofuels) relevant to your company?NoNoYes
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
CDP Water Data 20121.1bDoes the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?NoYesYes
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2014 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Corporate Equality Index 2014Click here to see the 9 items available from this source.
Know The ChainStatement--TrasparencyNoYesYesCompanies with a posted statement addressing at least three of the five SB-657 requirements are awarded a check mark.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2013Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2014
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants