Transparent corporate social responsibility ratings to help you change the world.
Search a Company's Sustainability
Search By: Text | Industry | Region | Data source | A–Z

User login form 2012

Profile unified block 2012

PROFILE TOOL
CSRHub user average
EDIT
PRIORITIES
Community
2.6
Employees
2.8
Environment
3.7
Governance
2.9
SPECIAL ISSUES

No special issues for this profile.

SWITCH TO A DIFFERENT PROFILE

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

This is the basic information on this company, including a description of its business.
Register to see company news
Click here for a list of jobs currently offered by this company.

HP is a technology company that operates in more than 170 countries around the world. The company provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to supercomputer installations. HP offers consumers a wide range of products and services from digital photography to digital entertainment and from computing to home printing. The company was founded in 1939 and reported revenue totaling $118.4 billion for fiscal 2008. Its three business groups include The Personal Systems Group, The Imaging and Printing Group and The Technology Solutions Group.

Acquired 3 Com on April 12, 2010. (Date: October 18, 2011)

Some material on this page has come from non-CSRHub sources.

Ticker:

HPQ

ISIN:

US4282361033

Address:

3000 Hanover Street, USA, Palo Alto CA, 94304

Website:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)

Phone Number:

(650) 857-1501

CSR Web Area:

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) CSR data

Basic corporate social responsibility ratings

OverallCommunityEmployeesEnvironmentGovernance
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)6764727060
 Computers & Peripherals5352535749
 IT & Network Services5656595654
 Software & Internet5558565652
All company average5352565451
USA company average5253535450
Special issues: Diverse Board, Military Contractor, Tea Party Boycott List

Data sources for this company

2020 Women on Boards
Asset4
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)
Brand Finance 2011-12
Brand Finance 2012-13
Brand Finance 2013-14
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data
CDP Water Data 2012
CDP Water Data 2013
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012
Climate Counts 2012
Climate Counts 2013
Copenhagen Communique
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013
Div50 2012
Div50 2013
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors
EIRIS
Ekobai B2B Directory
Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition
EPEAT
FCPA Corporate Investigations
Glassdoor
Global Reporting Initiative 2011
Global Reporting Initiative 2012
Global Reporting Initiative 2013
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation Institute
Goodness 500 2012
Governance Metrics International
Greenpeace Cloud
Human Rights Campaign 2012 List
Human Rights Campaign 2013 List
IW Financial
Media Tenor
MSCI ESG Intangible Value Assessment
MSCI Impact Monitor
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012
ReportWatch
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence
SA 8000
SASB Industry Group Members
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research Institute
Tea Party Patriots Boycott List
The Center for Political Accountability 2011
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for Hispanics
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012
Transparency International
Trucost
UN Global Compact 2012
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption Measures
Vigeo
WeGreen
World Economic Forum Members
11 report(s) may be available

Ratings history

Overall
Community
Employees
Environment
Governance
 
previous

Subcategory CSR ratings

 GovernanceCommunity
BoardLeadership EthicsTransparency & ReportingCommunity Dev & PhilanthropyProductHuman Rights & Supply Chain
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)586458596766
Computers & Peripherals455447495252
IT & Network Services545651585358
Software & Internet545250605458
CSRHub average525549515055
USA524849505155
 EmployeesEnvironment
Compensation & BenefitsDiversity & Labor RightsTraining, Health & SafetyEnergy & Climate ChangePolicy & ReportingResource Management
Hewlett-Packard Company (HP)737172697169
Computers & Peripherals535354555758
IT & Network Services615856545657
Software & Internet595655535657
CSRHub Average585356535555
USA555353525354

Special issues that affect this company

Diverse BoardMilitary ContractorTea Party Boycott List
# of sources351
# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.# of co.% of co.
Computers & Peripherals34.31521.745.8
IT & Network Services21.62519.521.6
Software & Internet61.97122.951.6
Overall database1111.28019.0881.0
USA1092.873919.1822.1

Original data values from public sources

Data source name
Data source element nameMinimum valueValue provided by datasourceMaximum valueData description
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data14. AttachmentsNot app.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 28 items available from this source.
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20121.1b. Does the policy, strategy or plan specify water reduction, quality or efficiency targets or other water-related goals?Global
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 13 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20120.4aList of Exclusions & Reason for ExclusionsNot app.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
UN Global Compact 2012updated_at39633.872326
CDP Water Data 20120.3. Reporting Boundary Please indicate the category that describes the company, entities, or group for which you are reporting.Companies, entities or groups over which operational control is exercised.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
CDP Water Data 20122.1bPlease list the water-stressed regions where you have operations and the percentage of your total operations in that areaOther: Africa//1 – 10Other: Americas Region//61 – 70Other: Asia//21 – 30Other: Europe//11 – 20Other: Oceania//1 – 10
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
[+] SA 8000Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Ekobai B2B DirectoryDescriptionWelcome to the Creative Studio for Business. Your companys source for marketing materials and business tools. Share tag this page Launch of Social Tagging links popup layer Close pop-up layer Share or days with These links open in new window Do not know wDescription of the company's product.
[+] GlassdoorClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2013Click here to see the 12 items available from this source.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Industry Rank1Overall rank on the Newsweek US Green Ranking
[+] ReportWatchClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
[+] SA 8000Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012Click here to see the 3 items available from this source.
SA 8000ScopeThe design, development, marketing, sales, delivery, service and support of the complete range of IT solutions within Italy.What was the scope of the certification process?
[+] Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
SA 8000Certification BodyBSIWhat body provided the SA8000 certification?
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
SA 8000IndustryInformation TechnologyIndustry of the facility
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Brand Finance 2011-12Click here to see the 5 items available from this source.
[+] Brand Finance 2012-13Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 6 items available from this source.
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Brand Finance 2012-13Reviewedrh
[+] Goodness 500 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] RepRisk ESG Business IntelligenceClick here to see the 5 items available from this source.
Greenpeace CloudNuclear0.0000.1410.310A company’s nuclear intensity is similar: a simple calculation of the approximate total percentage of nuclear generated electricity powering the company’s data center.
Goodness 500 2012Executive Diversity0.0%23.0%41.0%Percentage of officers and directors that are female.
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
2020 Women on BoardsThe percentage of women on U.S. company boards0.0%27.0%57.0%
Ekobai B2B DirectoryCSRHub-assigned score%1%1%1Score derived by CSRHub based on certification data gathered by Ekobai.
Div50 2012DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201250131Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
Div50 2013DiversityBusiness.com Div50 201350191Rank on a list of companies selected as the most diverse by Diversity Business.
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Employee Relations35861
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Employee Relations750171
Climate Counts 2013Rank by Context-Based Score (1 to 100)100611Climate counts rank
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Rank500221
Goodness 500 2012Rank5001411
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2012Rank100271
[+] UN Global Compact 2012Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2012 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100181
Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013Top 100 Military Friendly Employers 2013 by G.I. Jobs Magazine100501A supplier to an armed service or other agency or department that supports the military. It also includes companies that are commitment to hiring former military.
Goodness 500 2012Percentage of Profit0.0%0.3%108.6%Percentage of profit donated.
Climate Counts 2012Policy Stance0910
Human Rights Campaign 2012 ListHRC Rating 2012-25100100
CR’s 100 Best Corporate Citizens 2013Rank167100
[+] Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Click here to see the 8 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Score092100
[+] Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] The Center for Political Accountability 2011Click here to see the 4 items available from this source.
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Disclosure0.068.7100.0Environmental disclosure was included as a stand-alone score to assess each company’s transparency with regard to its environmental performance. Specifically, this score evaluates the breadth and quality of company environmen
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2013 Score099100
[+] Transparency InternationalClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.3c Number of methods used to drive investment in emissions reduction activities.0412
Climate Counts 2012Report01112
Transparency InternationalANTI-CORRUPTION PROGRAMME Total Score01012
WeGreenTotal source count11113
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data11.1a. You may report a total contractual Scope 2 figure in response to this question. Please provide your total global contractual Scope 2 GHG emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.17902000
EPEATEPEAT manufacturer number of certified products20188
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Renewables Usage /MWh544200020498400Total number of MWh of electricity or proxy purchased globally from renewable energy power-generating projects directly or indirectly.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.2a. Please provide your gross global Scope 1 emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e 92Not app.231902967
Climate Counts 2012Review02027
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)2011 Electricity Usage /MWh354122000272242310Annual electricity consumption resulting from all operations within the defined boundaries of a given organisation.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8a. Please provide the emissions in metric tonnes CO2e0Not app.27263000
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Global CREX rank1173280The CREX participants are ranked based on the percentage of renewable electricity procured for their own use in 2011, calculated by dividing renewable electricity consumption by total electricity consumption for the period.
CDP Water Data 20122.2b. You may explain here why you are not able to identify which of your operations are located in regions subject to water stress or water-related risk and whether you have plans to explore this issue in the futureNo Response3 answers3 answers
Climate Counts 2013Context-Based Cumulative Performance Score (‘05 - ‘12)0.4491.0803.144Measuring “the performance of the organization in the context of the limits and demands placed on environmental or social resources”
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Value / Enterprise Value (%)-4816.5%39.9%31660.6%
Goodness 500 2012Cash donated$0$5052578$369570300In US$.
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Brand Finance 2012-13Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
GlassdoorGlassdoor Employer Ratings1.02.95.0The Top Companies for Work-Life Balance list is based on employee feedback shared in company reviews on Glassdoor.
Transparency InternationalTOTAL POINTS FOR HOME OPERATIONS045
WeGreenWeighted score1.23.35.9
Transparency International% SCORE FOR FOREIGN OPERATIONS0%0.0%50%
Climate Counts 2012Reduce04552
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Value 2013$11$16112$67875
Global RepTrak 2012 Reputation InstituteCSR Index626874Measures 100 of the most highly regarded companies across 15 countries. It identifies what it takes to have a strong global reputation and how leading companies are perceived.
Bloomberg New Energy Finance Index (CREX)Geothermal (%)0.0%Not app.7900.0%Geothermal = all electricity from geothermal facilities.
Transparency InternationalDISCLOSURE OF SUBSIDIARIES Total Score148
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.3a. Please provide your gross global Scope 2 emissions figure in metric tonnes CO2e293Not app.8071070
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Green Score21.478.582.9
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact11.367.287.3Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Transparency InternationalDISCLOSURE OF SUBSIDIARIES Percentage Score18.8%50.0%87.5%
Brand Finance 2011-12BSI50.075.888.5
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Impact0.067.289.0Based on data compiled by Trucost, this is a comprehensive, quantitative, and standardized measurement of the overall environmental impact of a company’s global operations. More than 700 metrics—including emissions of nine key greenhouse gases, water use,
Brand Finance 2012-13BSI50.075.889.6
Transparency InternationalTOTAL POINTS FOR FOREIGN OPERATIONS0090
Newsweek Top 500 Global Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.28.691.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Newsweek Top 500 Green Companies 2012Envtl. Mgmt.21.391.991.9Based on an analysis of companies tracked in Sustainalytics’ Global Platform, the Environmental Management Score is an assessment of how a company manages its environmental performance through policies, programs, targets, certifications, and the like. To
Transparency InternationalNo. of Foreign countries of operations56496Country other than where the company originated, or company's place of domocile.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data2012 Performance BandEBA
[+] Greenpeace CloudClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2013 Full Data2013 Performance BandEAA
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012Application LevelUndeclaredBA+G3 Application Levels indicate to which extent the GRI Guidelines have been utilized in the reporting and which set and number of disclosures have been addressed in the reporting. There are three Application Levels A, B and C.
Brand Finance 2011-12Brand Rating 2012BAA+AAA+
Brand Finance 2012-13Brand Rating 2013BBBA+AAA+
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.1. Did you have an emissions reduction target that was active (ongoing or reached completion) in the reporting year?NoAbsolute targetAbsolute and intensity targets
[+] CDP Water Data 2012Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.
Greenpeace CloudInfrastructure SitingFDBCompanies are assessed on the strength of infrastructure siting criteria and investment decisions that enable the development of the company’s IT infrastructure to maximize the use of clean sources of energy.
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data13.1. How do your absolute emissions (Scope 1 and 2 combined) for the reporting year compare to the previous year?IncreasedDecreasedDecreased
Ceres Climate & Energy Resolutions 2012RatingwithdrawnWithdrawn; Company will addressfiled
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 3 items available from this source.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012StatusSelf-declaredSelf-declaredThird-party-checkedFor each G3 Application Level declared, the following statuses can be added: • Self-declared • Third-party-checked • GRI-checked Each reporter should declare an Application Level for their reporting.
Global Reporting Initiative 2011Declared asSelf-declaredThird-party-checked
CDP Water Data 20121.1a. Please describe your policy, strategy or plan, including the highest level of responsibility for it within your company and its geographical reach-Transaprency & ReportingAustralia/CCA's Water Policy covers all aspects of water related operations activities from both municipal and groundwater sources across the beverage and food businesses.Global/HP’s internal Environmental Health and Safety Policy, which applies to all HP employees, calls for aggressive resource conservation and waste reduction in operations and is inclusive of activities performed by HP’s suppliers. Additional guidance iUnited States of America/We have a philosophy to limit water waste and a strategy to identify reduction opportunities from development through operations through supply chain. We build our stores to green building standards (LEED and Green Globes), and e
Climate Counts 2013SustainableNNYIf a company has a score of less than or equal to one (?1), it is considered “sustainable”, whereas a company with a score greater than one (>1) is considered “unsustainable”
UN Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Anti-Corruption MeasuresNoYesYesInformation on which Fortune Global 500 companies have and don't have anti-corruption policiestheir business practices and use the assessment to better develop and integrate their CR agenda.
Top 100 Diversity Supplier Programs for HispanicsTop 100 Diversity Supplier ProgramsYesYesThe top 100 suppliers selected by Hispanic Network Magazine's comprehensive study of each program and policies to include the development of disadvantaged business owner partnerships and the procurement process.
SASB Industry Group MembersTechnology & CommunicationsYesYesMember of the Technology & Communications Industry Working Group
Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionMember of the Electronic Industry Citizenship CoalitionYesYesEICC Code of Conduct provides guidance in five critical areas of CSR performance: Labor, Health and Safety, Environment, Management System, and Ethics.
Global Reporting Initiative 2012IFCNoNoYesIndicates whether company's report include references to the International Finance Corporation's (IFC) Sustainability Performance Standards
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data1.2. Do you provide incentives for the management of climate change issues, including the attainment of targets?NoYesYes
FCPA Corporate InvestigationsOn FCPA Corporate Investigations ListYesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
SA 8000SA8000 CertifiedYesYesDoes this company have a facility certified to the SA8000 standard?
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data8.8. Are carbon dioxide emissions from the combustion of biologically sequestered carbon (i.e. carbon dioxide emissions from burning biomass/biofuels) relevant to your company?NoNoYes
Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012Top 50 Socially Responsible 2012yesyes
CDP Water Data 20121.1bDoes the water policy, strategy or plan specify water-related targets or goals?NoYesYes
Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full Data3.2. Does the use of your goods and/or services directly enable GHG emissions to be avoided by a third party?NoYesYes
SIPRI--Stockhold International Peace Research InstituteSIPRI Top 100 Arms ProducersYesYes
Tea Party Patriots Boycott ListList of companies deemed unpatriotic by members of the Tea Party PatriotsyesYes
Copenhagen CommuniqueList of the companies who have helped develop or support the Copenhagen CommuniqueYesYes
CDP Water Data 20121.1. Does your company have a water policy, strategy or management plan?NoYesYes
World Economic Forum MembersIndustry PartnersYesYesIndustry Partners come from a broad range of business sectors, including construction, aviation, technology, tourism, food and beverage, energy, engineering and construction, and financial services. These companies are alert to the global issues that most affect their specific industry sector.
DOD 2012 List of Top 100 Contractors2012 List of Top 100 Military Contractorsyesyes
Human Rights Campaign 2013 ListHRC Rating 2013YesYes
[+] Carbon Disclosure Project 2012 Full DataClick here to see the 2 items available from this source.
[+] Global Reporting Initiative 2011Click here to see the 2 items available from this source.

Flags

Brand Finance Brand Value Report 2013
CalPERS Proxy Voting 2012
Calvert Social Index
Conference Board Top Executive Pay Report 2012
Dow Jones Sustainability Index--Global
EDF Climate Corps Past Participants
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2008
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2009
Fortune 1000 list of top companies--2010
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2011
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2012
Fortune 500 list of top companies--2013
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2011
GMI Executive Pay Scorecard 2012
Green Research Benchmark Reports
iShares MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Fund
RepRisk ESG Business Intelligence Company Report
The Sustainability Consortium member
Thomson ESG Index US (ESGUS)
Trucost Benchmark Report
Trucost Company Briefing
WikiPositive.org Companies

Name variants